KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

fachliche Fernbegleitung

English translation: telementoring / teletutoring


14:11 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: fachliche Fernbegleitung
Ein E-Coach hat die Aufgabe, die fachliche Fernbegleitung von bestimmten Kursen zu übernehmen.
xxxvaslilia
English translation:telementoring / teletutoring
Explanation:
a thought
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3telementoring / teletutoring
Cilian O'Tuama
3distance support and supervision for the course content
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distance support and supervision for the course content


Explanation:
I think "Begleitung" covers both support (i.e. helping with questions) and supervision (i.e. setting tasks and assignments).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telementoring / teletutoring


Explanation:
a thought

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69