KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lehrgespräch

English translation: (structured) discussion


07:53 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / business seminar
German term or phrase: Lehrgespräch
Seminar-Durchführung: Powerpoint-Vortrag/Lehrgespräch.

They are talking about the form that the seminar will take - a Powerpoint presentation and a ....? Do they mean that the teaching will take the form of a dialogue between trainer and participants?
StarLily
English translation:(structured) discussion
Explanation:
I agree with Elizabeth's assumption - this is just another translation that springs to mind in this context. See also quoted sources, which quite clearly state that this a method of teaching involving all participants.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-02 08:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... that this IS a method ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all contributions - I have chosen "structured discussion" because it sounds less academic and therefore suits the business context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dialogue...
Elizabeth Gahbler
3 +1(structured) discussion
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(structured) discussion


Explanation:
I agree with Elizabeth's assumption - this is just another translation that springs to mind in this context. See also quoted sources, which quite clearly state that this a method of teaching involving all participants.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-02 08:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... that this IS a method ...


    Reference: http://www.ausbildernetz.de/c.php/ausbilderportal_V1/Situati...
    Reference: http://www.ifa-verlag.de/QUALIFIZ/WEITERBI/FORTBILD/AEVO/DOZ...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Thanks for all contributions - I have chosen "structured discussion" because it sounds less academic and therefore suits the business context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dialogue...


Explanation:
I believe your intuition is correct, and that this "Lehrgespräch" is in contrast with the "frontal teaching situation" that is so common in German schools/training situations, and in which the participants don't get to say anything unless the teacher/trainer asks a question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 09:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at Steffen's two links (thanks!), I was going to slightly make fun of Germans and their ... (you fill it in) ability to make everything horribly stuffy and dry... But I won't. I did, however, google "instructional methods" & seminars and found a number of interesting English-language links as well, which I think can give you some more ideas. One runs into terms like "teacher-centered" or "student-centered", "discussion-based" and more. But I'm not going to do your work for you ;-) - I have to get back to mine! Best wishes - Beth

Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahel H.: What about "instructional dialogue"?
1 hr