KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachakademie

English translation: Technical college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachakademie
English translation:Technical college
Entered by: William Ziegler

13:51 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Sozialpädagogik
German term or phrase: Fachakademie
These are grammar schools, often called FAKs. I'm particularly interested in the British academic equivalent. Thanks!
William Ziegler
Technical college
Explanation:
New Oxford Dictionary: "technical college, noun, a college of further education providing courses in a range of practical subjects, such as information technology, applied sciences, engineering, agriculture, and secretarial skills." These courses can vary in length, but you are asking for an equivalent.

This refers to tertiary, rather than secondary education (although many "technical colleges" are now styling themselves as universities, which I personally believe is to some extent "marketing-led".

As to grammar schools:
Encyclopedia Britannica:

"in Great Britain, a secondary school that offers an academic course in preparation for university entrance and for the professions. Students usually begin attendance at age 12.
Before 1902, there was no system of publicly funded secondary education in Great Britain, and those students who were educated beyond the primary level attended either privately endowed grammar schools or public schools (which were also privately endowed, but were usually much older than the other grammar schools). The Education Act of 1902 established a system of new, publicly funded grammar schools and also provided government aid for some existing grammar schools. Technical training courses, attended mostly by those students who were not academically qualified for admission to the grammar schools, were also begun.
During the period between the two world wars, this system was modified. Students completing primary school at age 11 were required to take a series of examinations called the eleven-plus (q.v.). Results of these tests determined a student's placement in a three-track secondary system. The highest scoring students were admitted to grammar schools and were likely to go on to university studies..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
I believe this captures the term most succinctly. Thanks to all and each!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Technical college
Textklick
3Background info
Kim Metzger
2 +1professional college
Stephan Elkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional college


Explanation:
Maybe "professional college" would fit?


Stephan Elkins
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug: www.sdi-muenchen.de/page2.php?langid=2&content=20 - 25k -
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
I don't know if there is something equivalent in the British system, but this might help arrive at a translation.

Fachakademie (subject-oriented college): 2 to 3 years after a successful final certificate at a
"Berufsoberschule" (vocational secondary school) or Fachoberschule as well as at a Berufsaufbauschule,enabling students to start a higher vocational career.

http://www.lernen-aus-der-geschichte.de/resmedia/document/do...

From a CV: 3 years of education in translation at Private Fachakademie für Fremdsprachenberufe, Kempten, Germany; degree: Certified Translator

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
First stage:
Part-time Vocational School (Berufsschule) and part-time Company training complement each other in the Dual System. It mainly provides two corresponding learning locations: the school for job-related theory, and the Company for on-the-job-training. Trainees come from every type of school, including the Gymnasium. They graduate as skilled workers and are free to choose an employer.
The Berufsfachschule offers full-time courses as an alternative to the Dual System. The Wirtschaftsschule prepares students in particular for Office careers.

Technical schools:
Further professionalization
Fachschule and Fachakademie lead to middle management (e.g. as state-licensed technician or master craftsperson), to free-lance occupations or advanced careers in the social Services.

Access to higher education
The Intermediate School Certificate is required for the Fachoberschule and for the Berufsoberschule (for this school, a Vocational Certificate is also necessary). Access to higher studies is also open to Fachschule and Fachakademie graduates through additional examinations.

http://www.km.bayern.de/km/education/overview/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 15:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd be careful with "professional" because at least in the US, professional is usually associated with a university education.

Maybe "Higher vocational college for special education"

Fachakademie Specialist academies preparing students for non-professional careers at the upper- middle management level. Entrance requirements: Intermediate certificate and completion of initial vocational training

http://www.sb-ofr.de/glossary.htm

Training at a higher vocational training school (minimum duration: three years) operated by a public corporation or entity (e.g. WIFI Fachakademie) on condition that training includes a minimum of forty lessons in vocational pedagogy, management leadership and communication;

http://www.bmwa.gv.at/NR/rdonlyres/3FE5D7B9-2BF9-47AA-815B-D...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 15:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, the term professional college is used probably to distinguish it from the Berufsfachschule, but I still think I'd stay away from "professional" because it's not a university.

¹Students of the Berufsfachschule (Vocational College) and the Fachakademie (Professional College) are granted a reimbursement of the tuition fees from public funds

http://www.sdi-muenchen.de/page2.php?langid=2&content=20


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks for the excellent reference. Here is the url for the specific school: http://www.fak-sozpaed-ahornberg.de/

Asker: Thanks, Kim, I very much agree. They are clearly distinguishing themselves from a Berufsfachschule, and I am also shying away from the "professional" label.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical college


Explanation:
New Oxford Dictionary: "technical college, noun, a college of further education providing courses in a range of practical subjects, such as information technology, applied sciences, engineering, agriculture, and secretarial skills." These courses can vary in length, but you are asking for an equivalent.

This refers to tertiary, rather than secondary education (although many "technical colleges" are now styling themselves as universities, which I personally believe is to some extent "marketing-led".

As to grammar schools:
Encyclopedia Britannica:

"in Great Britain, a secondary school that offers an academic course in preparation for university entrance and for the professions. Students usually begin attendance at age 12.
Before 1902, there was no system of publicly funded secondary education in Great Britain, and those students who were educated beyond the primary level attended either privately endowed grammar schools or public schools (which were also privately endowed, but were usually much older than the other grammar schools). The Education Act of 1902 established a system of new, publicly funded grammar schools and also provided government aid for some existing grammar schools. Technical training courses, attended mostly by those students who were not academically qualified for admission to the grammar schools, were also begun.
During the period between the two world wars, this system was modified. Students completing primary school at age 11 were required to take a series of examinations called the eleven-plus (q.v.). Results of these tests determined a student's placement in a three-track secondary system. The highest scoring students were admitted to grammar schools and were likely to go on to university studies..."

HTH



    Reference: http://www.huddcoll.ac.uk/
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I believe this captures the term most succinctly. Thanks to all and each!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the clarification. I very much agree that their position is "marketing-led."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: At all costs avoid 'grammar school' if BE is required: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1386307
1 hr