KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Zeugnisfach - Unterrichtsfach

English translation: core subject / non-core subject


06:07 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Zeugnisfach - Unterrichtsfach
Ich habe ein Dokument einer Fachschule vorliegen. Hier wird zwischen Zeugnisfächern und Unterrichtsfächern unterschieden. Es gibt:
Zeugnisfach
Unterrichtsfach, nicht im Abschlusszeugnis aufgeführt
Unterrichtsfach, im Abschlusszeugnis aufgeführt.

Ich benötige also jeweils die Übersetzung von Zeugnisfach und Unterrichtsfach. Kann jemand helfen? Vielen Dank.
Monika Leit
English translation:core subject / non-core subject
Explanation:
Core and Non Core subjects
http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/index.cfm?request=b1100721
Students enrolled in the HELP American Psychology Degree Program will be awarded 24 points advanced standing if they have passed a series of core and non-core subjects (see below) and have achieved an overall average GPA of 2.7 for the subjects and a minimum grade of B- for the core subjects.
http://www.adelaide.edu.au/psychology/students/international...
Statutory Teacher Assessment will continue, as now, in the core and non-core subjects.
http://www.learning.wales.gov.uk/scripts/fe/news_details.asp...
ll trainees have the opportunity to work in schools across two Key Stages in the primary age range. They take common courses in teaching the core and non-core subjects across Key Stage 1.
http://www.uea.ac.uk/edu/pgceuea/primary.html

alternatively: 'examined and non-examined subjects'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Assessed module - non-assessed module
Helen Veitch
3core subject / non-core subjectLancashireman
3 -1diploma (certificate) subject vs. school subject
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diploma (certificate) subject vs. school subject


Explanation:
school subject to be reported
school subject not to be reported

http://www.google.com/search?as_qdr=all&q= "diploma subject"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 07:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dicdata.de/


    Reference: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Unterrichtsfach
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This doesn't make sense, Sergey. We don't distinguish between diploma subject and school subject./People in English-speaking countries, Sergey.
7 hrs
  -> What do you mean by 'we', Kim?

neutral  Lancashireman: He means any subject studied at school is by definition a 'school subject'. This would include 'diploma (certificate) subjects', whatever they may be.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Oh, I see :) Anyway your suggestion is purely British, isn'i it? Regards & thanks for the attention paid, Andrew :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core subject / non-core subject


Explanation:
Core and Non Core subjects
http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/index.cfm?request=b1100721
Students enrolled in the HELP American Psychology Degree Program will be awarded 24 points advanced standing if they have passed a series of core and non-core subjects (see below) and have achieved an overall average GPA of 2.7 for the subjects and a minimum grade of B- for the core subjects.
http://www.adelaide.edu.au/psychology/students/international...
Statutory Teacher Assessment will continue, as now, in the core and non-core subjects.
http://www.learning.wales.gov.uk/scripts/fe/news_details.asp...
ll trainees have the opportunity to work in schools across two Key Stages in the primary age range. They take common courses in teaching the core and non-core subjects across Key Stage 1.
http://www.uea.ac.uk/edu/pgceuea/primary.html

alternatively: 'examined and non-examined subjects'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Not sure, Andrew: "In Hamburg sind die einzelnen Lernfelder zu übergeordneten Zeugnisfächern gebündelt, keine Fächer im klassischen Sinne, vielmehr übergeordnete Arbeitsbereiche."
4 hrs
  -> Oh heck. That’s a 48-page PDF you’ve given us to wade through, Kim. ‘Subjects’ is OK for UK and quite probably for Hamburg (?) too. Mind you, I’m not sure either. That’s why it’s a CL3 answer ;-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assessed module - non-assessed module


Explanation:
This is what I understand the differentiating factor to be.

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish