ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer

English translation: One people, one empire, one leader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer
English translation:One people, one empire, one leader
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:19 Feb 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / School
German term or phrase: Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer
Its an Advertisment for Hitler or something, It says this under a picture of him. I\\\'m doing a project on Volkswagons and I would like to konw what it says
Andy
One people, one empire, one leader
Explanation:
That's one possible translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-17 20:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of people, you could also translate Volk as nation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12One people, one empire, one leader
Kim Metzger
5 +1One people, One country, One leader
Sven Petersson
4Ein->The, One, OnlyZami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
One people, one empire, one leader


Explanation:
That's one possible translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-17 20:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of people, you could also translate Volk as nation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 859
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

agree  Hans Wolf
18 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
21 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: Hitler or something ... congratulations
31 mins

agree  John Kinory
52 mins

agree  ingot: one of the scariest slogans of the 20th century
1 hr

agree  georg schreiner: is this a joke?
1 hr

agree  xxxechoecho: One Caesar –leader Ave Cesar, Heil Hitler,( by divine order or God, Hitler being that sort of God like Augustus), Another Thousands years (at least ) of the Third Roman Empire, and the One chosen Race or People, The Aryan One
1 hr

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Very scary, indeed!!!!!
13 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
16 hrs

agree  Tanner Pittman: "empire" is definitely the best translation of "Reich".
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One people, One country, One leader


Explanation:
See reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-17 20:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer, ein Volk\" (One people (nation), one empire/country (das Deutsche Reich), one leader (Hitler), one people(nation).)



One Hope, One people, One country, One leader.
One Hope, One people, One country, One destiny.

Stand up be brave my people we\'re here to stay, for a thousand years.
An oath you\'ve spoken, can never be broken, you\'ll pay, in blood and tears
Never tire, never doubt, never falter, never slacken, Just believe in me.
Stand up, shout loud, stand proud, in what we will we will achieve.

One Hope, One people, One country, One leader will set you free
One Hope, One people, One country, One destiny for a thousand years



    Reference: http://www.leesaunders.com/html/1KYears.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Wolf: Fuehrer***
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Maya Jurt: Good site you chose
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  John Kinory: 'Country' does not really convey the flavour of 'Reich'.
50 mins
  -> Our task is to translate, not to judge!

disagree  Hodgkinson: when saying this, he meant a greater German Empire
1 hr
  -> Our task is to translate, not to judge!

disagree  Isabel Cole: "country" is definitely too harmless
11 hrs
  -> Our task is to translate, not to judge!

agree  Alison kennedy: Well done for taking the time to find an accredited and "in context" translation. I hesitated from responding cause you have to get quotes right.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3162 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein->The, One, Only


Explanation:
"Ein" in this case needs more explanation: Hitler means '[The One]' either '[The Only] one'. Or you could say that the one for god, or selected by god, as Bible could tell you, you see Hitler was Jew, by heritage.... [confirmed by DNA-analysis]
Sure Ein and Ein and Ein was for "The People [Ein Volk]" for to unite.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Führer
Zami