KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Leistbarkeit

English translation: The agency checks/verifies if the exam(ination)s can be taken within the defined timeframe/schedule.


11:44 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Leistbarkeit
Immer noch Hochschulakkreditierung:

Die Agentur überprüft die zeitliche Leistbarkeit der Prüfungen.
(no more context available)
ingheck
English translation:The agency checks/verifies if the exam(ination)s can be taken within the defined timeframe/schedule.
Explanation:
I think you have to paraphrase again here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 11:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"existing" or "given" might also work instead of "defined".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen! Steffens Vorschlag hat mir sehr gut gefallen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5The agency checks/verifies if the exam(ination)s can be taken within the defined timeframe/schedule.
Steffen Walter
3availability in terms of (start date / time)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Die Agentur überprüft die zeitliche Leistbarkeit der Prüfungen.
The agency checks/verifies if the exam(ination)s can be taken within the defined timeframe/schedule.


Explanation:
I think you have to paraphrase again here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 11:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"existing" or "given" might also work instead of "defined".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen! Steffens Vorschlag hat mir sehr gut gefallen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
36 mins

agree  Diana Loos
1 hr

agree  mill2
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: can be completed within the timeframe.
2 hrs

agree  Anton Baer: Good. Difficult choice between 'verifies (that)', 'checks', and 'assesses whether' ; also between 'schedule' and 'timeframe'. 'Given' might be better than 'defined', which may suggest that timeframe has been defined elsewhere in the document.
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
availability in terms of (start date / time)


Explanation:
BENEFITS OF COMPRESSION IN HTTP APPLIED TO CACHING ARCHITECTURESNetwork architectures main purpose is to increment the availability in terms of time of remote resources while maintaining an elevate grade of transparency ...
wwwcache.ja.net/events/workshop/32/manchester.html

[PDF] TERMS OF REFERENCE BROKER (to focus on Tbilisi)Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
as well as your availability in terms of start date and duration. Only short listed. candidates will be notified. Applications received after the closing ...
undp.org.ge/news/TOR_Broker_Tbilisi.pdf



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19