KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Teilnehmertag

English translation: participant day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilnehmertag
English translation:participant day
Entered by: tanyazst

13:14 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Teilnehmertag
Teilnehmertage sind die Anzahl der Teilnehmer an einem Kurs multipliziert mit den Tagen der Teilnahme pro Kurs. Die Teilnahme einer Person an einem 5-tägigen Kurs wird als 5 Teilnehmertage gerechnet.
xxxmipe
participant day
Explanation:
participant day, like 'man-day'

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0795/is_n3_v12/ai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-08-30 13:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost of each participant - day is the sum of 48 euros (the cost per person ... This makes the total local cost of one participant day equal to 48 + 37 ...

http://www.ect.it/Meetings/ConfsWksAndCollMeetings/Guideline...
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4participant day
tanyazst
4participatory days
swisstell
3total attendancesLancashireman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participatory days


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participant day


Explanation:
participant day, like 'man-day'

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0795/is_n3_v12/ai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-08-30 13:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost of each participant - day is the sum of 48 euros (the cost per person ... This makes the total local cost of one participant day equal to 48 + 37 ...

http://www.ect.it/Meetings/ConfsWksAndCollMeetings/Guideline...

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
17 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
48 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teilnehmertage
total attendances


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322