KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

zeitnah

English translation: quickly/promptly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitnah
English translation:quickly/promptly
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

13:30 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: zeitnah
Immer noch die Hochschulakkreditierung:

Die Agentur beurteilt die Fähigkeit der Hochschule, Qualitätserhebungen ggf. ***zeitnah*** zur Qualitätsverbesserung zu nutzen.
(no more context available)

Ich habe die bisherigen Vorschläge for "zeitnah" gelesen, aber leider nichts Passendes für meinen Fall gefunden.
ingheck
quickly
Explanation:
quickly / promptly / without undue delay

In other words, the agency is assessing how quickly surveys actually lead to results.
And "ggf." means "if necessary". So if the survey shows a quality problem, the university needs to act fast, and the agency will moderate how fast they take the appropriate action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-30 13:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the question should just give "zeitnah".
The two instances of "zu" (zur Qualitätsverbesserung / zu nutzen) belong to other elements in the sentence.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Erst mal vielen Dank an alle.
Ich bin nicht damit einverstanden, dass Steffen meine headline geändert hat. Denn die Vorschläge hier beziehen sich auf zeitnah als Adverb und dann passt quickly, promptly etc. hervorragend. Zeitnah zu/zum/zur ist für mich eine andere Grammatikkonstruktion. Ich habe daher wie o.g. das ganze sehr frei übersetzt und mich dabei an Victors Erklärung gehalten.
Beim nochmaligen Lesen des dt. Satzes ist mir jetzt endlich aufgefallen, wie Ihr den Satz seht (nämlich "ggf. zeitnah" in Klammern sozusagen), wäre ja dann Qualitätserhebungen zur Qualitätsverbesserung - ne, ich bleibe bei der freien Version, hört sich gut an.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quickly
Victor Dewsbery
3at short noticexxxFrancis Lee
3 -1in synchrony
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zeitnah zu
in synchrony


Explanation:
I don't know what else you have read (as you say) in terms of proposals. Perhaps the above is fitting in this context, or something along those lines, such as : synchronous, synchronic

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Zeitnah is not simultaneous.
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zeitnah zu
quickly


Explanation:
quickly / promptly / without undue delay

In other words, the agency is assessing how quickly surveys actually lead to results.
And "ggf." means "if necessary". So if the survey shows a quality problem, the university needs to act fast, and the agency will moderate how fast they take the appropriate action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-30 13:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the question should just give "zeitnah".
The two instances of "zu" (zur Qualitätsverbesserung / zu nutzen) belong to other elements in the sentence.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Erst mal vielen Dank an alle.
Ich bin nicht damit einverstanden, dass Steffen meine headline geändert hat. Denn die Vorschläge hier beziehen sich auf zeitnah als Adverb und dann passt quickly, promptly etc. hervorragend. Zeitnah zu/zum/zur ist für mich eine andere Grammatikkonstruktion. Ich habe daher wie o.g. das ganze sehr frei übersetzt und mich dabei an Victors Erklärung gehalten.
Beim nochmaligen Lesen des dt. Satzes ist mir jetzt endlich aufgefallen, wie Ihr den Satz seht (nämlich "ggf. zeitnah" in Klammern sozusagen), wäre ja dann Qualitätserhebungen zur Qualitätsverbesserung - ne, ich bleibe bei der freien Version, hört sich gut an.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: i like promptly best
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: You're right, I've changed the headline entry to "zeitnah".
33 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: promptly
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at short notice


Explanation:
It was the "ggf." that immediately triggered this in my mind, i.e. sometimes surveys/assessments will have to be conducted as an urgent response to a problem/issue.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12