KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Konfliktscheu

English translation: conflict avoidance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konfliktscheu
English translation:conflict avoidance
Entered by: ingheck

18:12 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Konfliktscheu
Immer noch Hochschulakkreditierung:

Daher möchte ich an dieser Stelle allen externen Mitwirkenden auf Seiten der Agenturen, der Hochschulrektoren- und der Kultusministerkonferenz, der Fakultäten- bzw. Fachbereichstage, der berufsständischen Organisationen und Fachverbände Dank sagen für ihr Engagement und ihre Bereitschaft, im Rahmen eines angenehmen, von Offenheit, aber nicht von ***Konfliktscheu*** geprägten Arbeitsklimas gemeinsam mit dem Akkreditierungsrat und seiner Geschäftsstelle an der Sicherung und Erhöhung der Qualität von Studium und Lehre in Deutschland mitgearbeitet zu haben.
ingheck
conflict avoidance
Explanation:
A work environment steeped in conflict avoidance {thinking}

Perhaps something like that might do.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielan Dank Euch allen! Mir hat auch Ingeborgs Vorschlag sehr gut gefallen, konnte diesen aber nicht so in meine Satzstruktur einbauen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conflict avoidance
jccantrell
3 +2rephrase: they are not afraid to address a problem head on and possibly deal with conflict
Ingeborg Gowans
4conflict aversion
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
3conflict shyness/conflict aversion
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conflict avoidance


Explanation:
A work environment steeped in conflict avoidance {thinking}

Perhaps something like that might do.


    Reference: http://www.work911.com/conflict/carticles/conav.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Vielan Dank Euch allen! Mir hat auch Ingeborgs Vorschlag sehr gut gefallen, konnte diesen aber nicht so in meine Satzstruktur einbauen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: This is (supposed to be) the rule in the US; harmony is good, conflict is bad; hence Konfliktscheu is a strange animal - why would you want conflict? ;-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conflict shyness/conflict aversion


Explanation:
just another suggestion: "shyness" does imply "being afraid of conflict" and not "totally trying to avoid it" as does "conflict avoidance." In principle, I do agree with jccantrell - it depends on how you would like to word it.

"Conflict shyness/conflict aversion" is used in the referenced article (see first link).

"Konfliktscheu" is used in another interesting article I would like to share (see 2nd link)


Good Luck,

Bernhard







    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=305153
    Reference: http://www.changestrategy.com/konflikte/konfliktscheu.php
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict aversion


Explanation:
Also: aversion to conflict

This may (or may not) be better suited to the entire document. You'll have to make the determination since you have the complete text.

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrase: they are not afraid to address a problem head on and possibly deal with conflict


Explanation:
the link that Bernhard gave was very informative; but I think it is meant here as a positive quality: instead of avoiding conflict at all cost (which is very Canadian,too btw) these people deal with conflict head on and are not adverse to addressing a problem

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: Excellently expressed!
12 hrs
  -> well, thank you

agree  mill2: or, more simply: open but not afraid of conflict
16 hrs
  -> yes, this is good, too