KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Begriffsverständnis

English translation: how the criteria are DEFINED by the agencies and schools


09:20 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Begriffsverständnis
Hochschulakkreditierung:

Eine weitere Aufgabe des Akkreditierungsrates wird darin liegen, die Kriterien für die Akk-reditierung von Studiengängen, die unter anderem die Themen "Employability", Prüfungs-system oder Geschlechtergerechtigkeit betreffen, in Form einer Handreichung für die Hochschulen erläuternd zu konkretisieren. Besonderes Augenmerk wird dabei auf die Frage zu richten sein, welches ***Begriffsverständnis*** dem Kriterium der "Employability" bzw. der "Beschäftigungsbefähigung" sowohl von Seiten der Akkreditierungsagenturen als auch von Seiten der Hochschule bei der Beurteilung und Einordnung der Studienpro-gramme zugrunde gelegt wird, welche Schlussfolgerungen sich hieraus für das Verhältnis von Hochschulausbildung und Arbeitsmarkt ergeben und welche möglichen Indikatoren sich infolgedessen für die Überprüfung des Kriteriums im Rahmen des Akkreditierungs-verfahrens ableiten lassen.
ingheck
English translation:how the criteria are DEFINED by the agencies and schools
Explanation:
wouldn't "define" be easier?
Selected response from:

Andrea Black
United States
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen, haben mich dann doch für kurz und schmerzlos "define" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4how the criteria are DEFINED by the agencies and schoolsAndrea Black
4how the criteria is to be understood
SusieZ
3 +1interpretation of the concept
Valeska Maier-Wörz
4term comprehension
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term comprehension


Explanation:
terms comprehension


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22ter...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpretation of the concept


Explanation:
Soll heißen:

... Augenmerk darauf zu richten sein, wie der Begriff "Employability", der ein wichiges Kriterium bildet, verstanden/interpretiert wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2006-09-03 09:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "understanding of the concept"

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how the criteria is to be understood


Explanation:
in this case in English you'd use a verb instead of a noun...
either, how to interpret the criteria...
or
how it is to be understood
but if you want to leave a noun - "the understanding" will also do

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: "criteria" is plural - the single is "criterion" - so it would have to be "how the criteria are to be understood" or "how the criterion is to be understood"
11 mins
  -> Usage Note: Like the analogous etymological plurals agenda and data, criteria is widely used as a singular form. Unlike them, however, it is not yet acceptable in that use. (dictionary.com) sorry, that's how i'm used to using it in everyday language, but.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how the criteria are DEFINED by the agencies and schools


Explanation:
wouldn't "define" be easier?

Andrea Black
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen, haben mich dann doch für kurz und schmerzlos "define" entschieden.