KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

rechtliche Fundierung

English translation: legal underpinning/foundation/framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtliche Fundierung
English translation:legal underpinning/foundation/framework
Entered by: ingheck

09:29 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: rechtliche Fundierung
Hochschulakkreditierung:

Zur weiteren ***rechtlichen Fundierung*** der ohne Zweifel vorhandenen politischen Legitimation des Akkreditierungsrates bzw. der Stiftung zur Akkreditierung von Studiengängen in Deutschland hat die Kultusministerkonferenz am 15. Dezember 2005 auf Wirken des Vorsitzenden des Akkreditierungsrates eine ergänzende Erklärung zu der oben genannten Vereinbarung abgegeben. Dort erklären die Länder, dass sie mit der Vereinbarung vom 16. Dezember 2004 – und zwar jedes Land für seinen Zuständigkeitsbereich handelnd – die Wahrnehmung ihrer Aufgaben im Vollzug der gemeinsamen Strukturvorgaben nach § 9 Abs. 2 HRG für die durch Beschluss der Kultusministerkonferenz festgelegten Studien- und Ausbildungsgänge der Stiftung zur Akkreditierung von Studiengängen in Deutschland übertragen. Damit kann die Stiftung im Rahmen des Stiftungsgesetzes als Beliehene im Auftrag der Länder tätig werden.
ingheck
legal underpinning/foundation/framework
Explanation:
To extend the existing legal foundation/framework further ...
To further extend the existing legal foundation/framework ... (some people might object to this split infinitive, though)

To create an even more solid legal underpinning/framework/basis ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2legal underpinning/foundation/framework
Steffen Walter
4to legitimizeTeresa Reinhardt
3in furtherance of the legal establishment
Raghunathan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal underpinning/foundation/framework


Explanation:
To extend the existing legal foundation/framework further ...
To further extend the existing legal foundation/framework ... (some people might object to this split infinitive, though)

To create an even more solid legal underpinning/framework/basis ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: genau
39 mins

agree  Richard Benham: I like your suggestion "To create an even...", although "provide" might be better. The prejudice against the so-called "split infinitive" is merely a grammatical superstition.
3 hrs
  -> Fully agree on both counts.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in furtherance of the legal establishment


Explanation:
for promotion / advancement of the existing legal set-up / establishment

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to legitimize


Explanation:
would be the most elegnat solution, IIMSS

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64