KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

handlungsleitend

English translation: the driving force/course of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:handlungsleitend
English translation:the driving force/course of action
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

01:58 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: handlungsleitend
"Die so strukturierten Forschungsfelder sind *handlungsleitend* für die Entwicklungsplanung der Fakultäten und leiten insbesondere die Ausrichtung der Neuberufungen"
Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated
Jonathan MacKerron
the driving force
Explanation:
the fields of research ... constitute the driving force
for the development planning of ....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
THis fits my text nicely, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2course of action
Kim Metzger
4 +1the driving force
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the driving force


Explanation:
the fields of research ... constitute the driving force
for the development planning of ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
THis fits my text nicely, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
course of action


Explanation:
fields of research thus structured help set the course of action for development planning ...




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Stephan Elkins: I think "... orient the course of action ..." would be more precise.
5 hrs