KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Strukturentscheidungen/Kompetenzaufbau

English translation: constructive solutions/competence development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strukturentscheidungen/Kompetenzaufbau
English translation:constructive solutions/competence development
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

02:03 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Strukturentscheidungen/Kompetenzaufbau
"Alle universitären Strukturentscheidungen müssen sich an ihrem Beitrag zum Kompetenzaufbau in diesen Fokusbereichen messen lassen"
Any suggestions on how to best translate these two concepts in this specific case?
Jonathan MacKerron
constructive solutions/competence development
Explanation:
from EU terminology these terms must be related to educational system issues
Selected response from:

Evelina Sharapanova
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structural decisions/development of competencies
Kim Metzger
4structuring decisions / structuring of competencies
swisstell
3constructive solutions/competence development
Evelina Sharapanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structuring decisions / structuring of competencies


Explanation:
[PPT] Structuring DecisionsFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Fundamental Steps to Structuring Decisions. Identify and structure values & objectives. More than just a list of values, there must be a way to measure the ...
www2.owen.vanderbilt.edu/david.dilts/Decision_Theory_&_Analysis/MT392-DTA-Class02-Ch03.ppt


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural decisions/development of competencies


Explanation:
(2003) Der Verfassungsentwurf des EU-Konvents. Bewertung der Strukturentscheidungen = The Draft Constitution by the EU Convention: Evaluation of the Structural Decisions. ZEI Discussion Paper: 2003, C124
http://aei.pitt.edu/1662/

und der Übernahme der Aufgaben durch Benachteiligte sein, der einen kontinuierlichen Wissens- und Kompetenzaufbau und den Erhalt wichtiger Erfahrungen und Kontakte für das Unternehmen sicherstellt.

This ensures a continuous development of knowledge and competencies and the preservation of important experiences and contacts for the company.

https://equal.cec.eu.int/equal/jsp/dpComplete.jsp?national=X...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 03:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professor Kealey claimed that Buckingham (university) had pioneered many economic and structural decisions which the public sector had later followed - such as charging overseas students the full price of degrees, charging home students fees and offering two-year degrees.
http://education.guardian.co.uk/higher/news/story/0,,1117874...

The background to the project lies on the complexity and inconsistency of the annual planning, budgeting and funding processes at Helsinki University of Technology (HUT).

The first phase of organisational planning, as a result of the decentralisation, is delegated to the departments. Hence, their individual targets and plans form a basis for strategies, funding plans and structural decisions on an institutional level.

http://www.eunis.org/html3/member-serv/award/HUT Finland.pdf...




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constructive solutions/competence development


Explanation:
from EU terminology these terms must be related to educational system issues

Evelina Sharapanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks