KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Exzellenzaufbau

English translation: pursuit of excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exzellenzaufbau
English translation:pursuit of excellence
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

13:25 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Exzellenzaufbau
generic term used by a university to describe its development programs for the future - anything pithy out there? Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
pursuit of excellence
Explanation:
How about "pursuit of excellence" (squirm, squirm)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Contractor agrees, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pursuit of excellencexxxIanW
3promotion of excellence
Kim Metzger
3development of excellence / striving for excellence / building (of) excellence
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuit of excellence


Explanation:
How about "pursuit of excellence" (squirm, squirm)

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Contractor agrees, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: gruesome Denglish...
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development of excellence / striving for excellence / building (of) excellence


Explanation:
Examples:

http://deansnewsletter.stanford.edu/archive/04_03_06.html
"Despite the progress and accomplishments that have occurred to date, considerable challenges remain. These include the further ***building of excellence*** in clinical and academic programs, which itself includes the recruitment of junior faculty and future leaders and the transformation of the training programs to be more consonant with the strategic direction of the School of Medicine."

http://www.envf.port.ac.uk/ftlc/unistrat.htm
"The University is committed to the ***development of excellence*** in teaching and learning. In the period of this plan it will seek to achieve high ratings in quality assessments in at least half of its activities, with acceptable external quality assessments in all other areas."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promotion of excellence


Explanation:
Promotion is another possibility for Aufbau.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-04 13:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phikappaphi.org/Web/Scholarships/peggrants.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-04 13:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Association of University Administrators
AUA is committed to:
• the promotion of excellence in higher education management through a professional development scheme, an annual conference, specific training events and publications

http://www.aua.ac.uk/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875