KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Alleinstellungsmerkmale

English translation: unique features


23:30 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Alleinstellungsmerkmale
"Zu den *Alleinstellungsmerkmalen* der Gleichstellungspolitik der xxx (university) gehört auch der Ansatz die Breitenförderung junger Frauen um eine zielgerichtete Förderung des besonders qualifizierten weiblichen Nachwuchses auf allen Ebenen der wissenschaftlichen Karriere zu ergänzen"
"salient characteristics" or some such like? Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:unique features
Explanation:
My first thoght was also USPs, but upon further reflection these do not have to be "selling" points / features as selling is not implicit to the context
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Fits nicely, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unique features
Stephen Sadie
3 +1unique selling points
Kim Metzger
3individual characteristic traits
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alleinstellungsmerkmalen
individual characteristic traits


Explanation:
one of many ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alleinstellungsmerkmalen
unique selling points


Explanation:
Mapopolis has a range of unique features that differentiate it from the competition (we have that beautiful German word "Alleinstellungsmerkmale" - the English equivalent is probably USP - unique selling points). Here I will list a few of them, in no particular order.

http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/mapopolis471.php


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I'd go w/unique characteristics in this context
40 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: In principle I agree with Stephen that 'selling points' probably doesn't fit here, but then the content of this USP isn't all that unique either, so this might just fit with a certain ostentatious style (not unlike that of the original...)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unique features


Explanation:
My first thoght was also USPs, but upon further reflection these do not have to be "selling" points / features as selling is not implicit to the context

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Fits nicely, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephan Elkins: ... or unique characteristics
6 hrs
  -> thanks stephan...would also work