KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Neuberufene

English translation: newly appointed professors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neuberufene
English translation:newly appointed professors
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

23:37 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Neuberufene
"Vor diesem Hintergrund setzt die xxx (university) über verschiedene Instrumente gezielt Anreize und gibt Unterstützung für *Neuberufene*"

"new professorships" oder so??
Jonathan MacKerron
newly appointed professors
Explanation:
I believe that's the idea.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2newly appointed professors
Kim Metzger
4newly appointed professors and other new academic appointees
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
3New appointees
Patricia Will


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
newly appointed professors


Explanation:
I believe that's the idea.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
10 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
28 mins

neutral  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: I'm not sure about its being "professors" only. The term may also be refering to "lecturers" and "teaching staff" who may not be full professors.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New appointees


Explanation:
May not be just professors but also research or other teaching staff.
See links below.


    Reference: http://www.hr.unsw.edu.au/employee/acad/relocaca.html
    Reference: http://www.http://www.arts.monash.edu.au/research/staff-fund...
Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Since it is a talking about a university, "appointees" alone seems too general. Perhaps the best English translation will require combining both posts: "Newly appointed professors and other new academic appointees..."
3 hrs
  -> Yes, perhaps "newly appointed professors and other academic staff"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newly appointed professors and other new academic appointees


Explanation:

Since it is a talking about an entire university, it feels as though something is missing by translating it as merely "newly appointed professors." As was pointed out by Patricia, it may also be referring to researchers, lecturers, and other teaching staff. On the other hand, since it is a university setting, "new appointees" seems too general. Perhaps a more precise English translation will require a combination of the two.

IMHO


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish