KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Flächenbudgetierung

English translation: space allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenbudgetierung
English translation:space allocation
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

23:49 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Flächenbudgetierung
"Zur Umsetzung der Qualitätsentwicklungs- und -sicherungsstrategie bedient sich die xxx (university) der folgenden Instrumente: Stärken-Schwächen-Analysen, Zielvereinbarungen, Leistungserfassung in Forschung und Lehre, Sachmittel-, Personalmittel- und *Flächenbudgetierung*"
Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
space allocation
Explanation:
The more common term for how space (classrooms, offices, parking spaces) get split up.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
Contractor agrees, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1space budgetingTeresa Reinhardt
4space allocation
Rebecca Garber
4Area budget/ area budgeting
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area budget/ area budgeting


Explanation:
When you google area budgeting, you find many examples. Seems to be quite popular in college financing.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space budgeting


Explanation:
I think they are talking about physical space here; office, classroom, parking, dormitory etc. spaces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-05 00:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area would be a "Bereich" such as one of the above (staff/faculty, buildings...), or for an academic area

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space allocation


Explanation:
The more common term for how space (classrooms, offices, parking spaces) get split up.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Contractor agrees, many thanks