KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Grundausstattung

English translation: basic provisions/amenities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundausstattung
English translation:basic provisions/amenities
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

23:58 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Grundausstattung
"Die Budgetzuweisungen und Personalausstattungen beinhalten eine leistungsunabhängige *Grundausstattung* und eine leistungsbezogene Zusatzausstattung, die sich über definierte Parameter für Lehre, Forschung und Gleichstellung errechnen"
This term pops up often in this text, and IMO denotes more than just the physical attributes of this college - any suggestions??
Jonathan MacKerron
basic provisions
Explanation:
Would seem to cover it all.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4basic equipment
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3 +4basic provisions
Kim Metzger
4basic grant
Anton Baer
3basic accoutrements
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic accoutrements


Explanation:
if it is more than the physical "basic equipment"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
basic provisions


Explanation:
Would seem to cover it all.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers: or just "provision" - I think they're talking about numbers (in the sense of quota or allowance). I don't think Ausstattung means "equipment" at all.
5 hrs

agree  mbrodie: like this, keeps it vague, with "provision"
5 hrs

neutral  David Moore: Sounds like "iron rations" to me...
7 hrs

agree  Katrin Suchan: ist einfach neutraler
8 hrs

agree  Stephan Elkins: fits best
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
basic equipment


Explanation:
basic equipment or standard equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-05 00:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in these cases furniture, money, people etc. is all included in this term

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: corresponds to the German term; Technokaten-Speak...people are just another line item
7 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: basis university funded equipment as per this site: http://www.uni-bonn.de/Forschung/Virtuelles_Forschungsrefera...
2 hrs

neutral  xxxNick Somers: The word "beinhalten" makes me think that they're not talking about equipment at all - see comment on Kim's answer
5 hrs

agree  Natalie Aron
7 hrs

agree  David Moore
7 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic grant


Explanation:
It looks like it means a basic endowment (from the budget) that's independent of results, contrasted with a later supplementary grant that is dependent on results..

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12