KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

in Teilen

English translation: partially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Teilen
English translation:partially
Entered by: Armin Prediger

19:55 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: in Teilen
"Sie plant, die *in Teilen* noch unverbundenen Maßnahmen und Instrumente der Qualitätsentwicklung und -sicherung zu bündeln und weiter zu entwickeln."
Simply "in part" or "partially"?
Jonathan MacKerron
partially
Explanation:
Genau so ist es.
Selected response from:

Armin Prediger
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6partially
Armin Prediger
3 +3some
jccantrell
4 +1partially
Erik Freitag
3remaining
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
partially


Explanation:
Genau so ist es.

Armin Prediger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Black
0 min
  -> Danke, Andrea!

agree  Erik Freitag: You beat me!
2 mins
  -> Danke, e! Selten, dass ich so schnell am Zug bin.

agree  xxxlone
7 mins
  -> Danke, Lone Fundby!

agree  swisstell
12 mins
  -> Danke, SwissTell!

agree  Sladjana
17 mins
  -> Danke, Sladjana!

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Julia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partially


Explanation:
I'd go with partially here, but you'll easily find something that fits equally well.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Armin Prediger war schneller, aber nichtdestotrotz haben Sie auch eine Zustimmung verdient :-)
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some


Explanation:
another way of saying this might be to use 'some.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-05 20:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in "some of which are still ...."

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Absolutely. "Partially still unconnected" is a beautiful example of Denglish.
36 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
41 mins

agree  urst: sounds better, I believe
58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remaining


Explanation:
I would go with your suggestion Jonathan.

She plans to consolidate the remaining steps (proceeding) and instruments......

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4