KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Musterbeispiel

English translation: examples (provided) / demonstration examples [models]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musterbeispiel
English translation:examples (provided) / demonstration examples [models]
Entered by: Klaus Urban

09:50 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / eLearning
German term or phrase: Musterbeispiel
In der Aufgabenstellung an die Agentur, die eine CD für eLearning erstellen soll, heißt es unter "Fachliche Anforderungen".
"Screenshots zu ***Musterbeispielen*** überarbeiten"

Google liefert "exemplar" und "paradigm". Beides scheint mir hier nicht zu passen. ProZ.com liefert gar nichts.
Klaus Urban
examples (provided) / demonstration examples [models]
Explanation:
examples provided for demo(nstration) purposes

See http://www.intranet.man.ac.uk/rsd/ci/funding/Recent_Projects...
"Expected Outcomes

l A series of good quality, durable demonstration physical models (for illustrating Level 1 mechanics concepts and structural design).

l A selection of computerised ***demonstration examples*** of Level 2 (for visualising relatively complicated mechanics concepts and structural analysis).

l Several 3D structure models (for showing Level 3 applications in practical engineering design)."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6examples (provided) / demonstration examples [models]
Steffen Walter
3sample screen shots
jccantrell
3typical examplesxxxCMJ_Trans
1examplesMarcus Geibel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
examples


Explanation:
Da es um eLearning geht, vermute ich, dass hier Übungen oder Arbeitsschritte o. ä. erläutert werden sollen, und zur Verdeutlichung gibt es dann eben die "Musterbeispiele" - typisch deutsche Dopplung, "Beispiele" allein hätte es sicher auch getan

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Marcus!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Musterbeispiele
examples (provided) / demonstration examples [models]


Explanation:
examples provided for demo(nstration) purposes

See http://www.intranet.man.ac.uk/rsd/ci/funding/Recent_Projects...
"Expected Outcomes

l A series of good quality, durable demonstration physical models (for illustrating Level 1 mechanics concepts and structural design).

l A selection of computerised ***demonstration examples*** of Level 2 (for visualising relatively complicated mechanics concepts and structural analysis).

l Several 3D structure models (for showing Level 3 applications in practical engineering design)."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Steffen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I get the impression that the "demo" aspect is very important here.
13 mins
  -> Same here.

agree  TonyTK
55 mins

agree  Diana Loos
1 hr

agree  Michaela Sommer
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ Brigitte
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Brigitte and Rebecca: demo
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typical examples


Explanation:
as far as I can tell from here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sample screen shots


Explanation:
I would just simplify this. While the meaning is slightly different than the original, unless you are describing the contents of the screen for particular cases, this would do.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33