KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ausstattung

English translation: funding


01:52 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Ausstattung
"Das Professorenerneuerungsprogramm ermöglicht, die in den nächsten zehn Jahren anstehenden 100 Neuberufungen mit international konkurrenzfähiger *Ausstattung* zu versehen"
Does Ausstattung here refer to people??
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:funding
Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht hier um alles, also Leute, finanzielle Mittel und eben auch die Ausstattung mit Dingen, aber das alles ist ja mit einem ausreichenden "funding" gegeben. Eventuell wäre auch "means and conditions" eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

seehand
Germany
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fundingseehand
3 +2facilities
Anton Baer
4equipmentMonika Leit
3standing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing


Explanation:
It sounds like the new professorships will have internationally competitive standing.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilities


Explanation:
It could be referring to better facilities or equipment for the new staff....

See here for a sort of checklist, from a 'Fachbereichs-Info' page
http://www.das-ranking.de/che7/CHE?module=Fachbereich&do=sho...


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment


Explanation:
The sentence is a bit confusing. I read it twice to be sure what it meant. It definitely does not refer to people but to the equipment they are going to get.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Definitely? I'm not so sure.
1 hr
  -> But I am.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausstattung
funding


Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht hier um alles, also Leute, finanzielle Mittel und eben auch die Ausstattung mit Dingen, aber das alles ist ja mit einem ausreichenden "funding" gegeben. Eventuell wäre auch "means and conditions" eine Möglichkeit

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephan Elkins: Genau. Ausstattung ist ein in der Universitätslandschaft gebräuchlicher Begriff, um alles zu bezeichnen, was im Kontext einer Professur bereitgestellt wird. "Funding" wäre enbtsprechend eine Möglichkeit, diesen Sinngehalt einzufangen.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Danke, Stephan

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Ich denke, auch Assistenten, Hilfskräfte etc könnten eingeschlossen sein. Ich verstehe die Neuberufungen eher als zukünftige Inhaber von Lehrstühlen, und die sollen dann konkurrenzfähig ausgestattet werden.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Danke, Hildegard