KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bedarfsstrukturen vs. Bedürfnisstrukturen

English translation: demands vs. needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedarfsstrukturen vs. Bedürfnisstrukturen
English translation:demands vs. needs
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

19:59 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Bedarfsstrukturen vs. Bedürfnisstrukturen
"Um die Wirksamkeit der Beiträge der TU Berlin zur Lösung gesellschaftlicher und technisch-wirtschaftlicher Problemstellungen noch zu steigern, ist ein organisiertes Monitoring der Entwicklung gesellschaftlicher Bedürfnisse sowie eine Vorausschau künftiger *Bedarfsstrukturen* erforderlich. Hierzu wird die xxx ein Zentrum einrichten, in dem wissenschaftlich ausgewiesene Persönlichkeiten aus unterschiedlichen gesellschaftlichen Bereichen wie Politik, Wirtschaft, Wissenschaft, Kultur usw. sich als befristet beschäftigte Professorinnen und Professoren und Spitzenforschern der xxx drängenden Fragen der Veränderung gesellschaftlicher *Bedürfnisstrukturen* widmen sollen. Abgeleitet aus explorativen oder normativen Szenarien werden die Teams Prognosen über künftig notwendige Technologien (Technologieprognosen) erstellen und sich zudem mit den möglichen Folgen dieser Technologien (Technologiefolgenabschätzung) befassen"
Jonathan MacKerron
demands vs. needs
Explanation:
tentative -- haven't tried to decipher that complex verbiage... Do what you will with the 'structure' part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 21:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'complex verbiage' was unfair - apologies to the author. I think the text is contrasting current social (societal) needs with patterns (structures) of future demands that are yet to emerge...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2demands vs. needs
Anton Baer
2 +1requisite structures .... structures needed
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requisite structures .... structures needed


Explanation:
It seems to me from reading the passage that the two terms refer to the same thing and personally I don't think it is the author's intention to make any significant distinction between them.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demands vs. needs


Explanation:
tentative -- haven't tried to decipher that complex verbiage... Do what you will with the 'structure' part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 21:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'complex verbiage' was unfair - apologies to the author. I think the text is contrasting current social (societal) needs with patterns (structures) of future demands that are yet to emerge...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best, thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: ...societal needs (Bedürfnisse) vs. demands (or demand structures)
18 mins

agree  Stephan Elkins: That´s how I would do it.
22 mins