KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Reprobationsfrist

English translation: re-examination suspension period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reprobationsfrist
English translation:re-examination suspension period
Entered by: Kathi Stock

10:43 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Österreichisches Lehrveranstaltungszeugnis
German term or phrase: Reprobationsfrist
Steht als Überschrift einer Spalte in einem österr. Lehrveranstaltungszeugnis. Darunter ist selbst kein Inhalt. Weitere Spaltenüberschriften lauten: Studium, Prüfungsfach, Nummer, Typ und Titel der Lehrveranstaltung, Semster der Lehrveranstaltung, Wochenstunden, Note, Reprobationsfrist, Prüfungsdatum.
Kathi Stock
United States
examination suspension
Explanation:
"Reprobationsfrist ist eine Frist, innerhalb derer man nicht noch einmal zu einer
Prüfung antreten darf." (siehe angegebene Website)

Ist nicht Deutsch, ist Österreichisch. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 11:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Period fehlt noch, sorry.
Examination suspension period, oder so etwas ähnliches, nur als Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Andrea Black
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3examination suspensionAndrea Black
4Retest waiting periodDavid Moore
3Reprobation term
Sladjana
2probation period
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reprobation term


Explanation:
Term of reprobation


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=Repr...
Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
probation period


Explanation:
possibly

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examination suspension


Explanation:
"Reprobationsfrist ist eine Frist, innerhalb derer man nicht noch einmal zu einer
Prüfung antreten darf." (siehe angegebene Website)

Ist nicht Deutsch, ist Österreichisch. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 11:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Period fehlt noch, sorry.
Examination suspension period, oder so etwas ähnliches, nur als Vorschlag.


    Reference: http://twoday.tuwien.ac.at/static/prlg/files/2.pdf#search='r...
Andrea Black
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: genau: Dauer bis zur nächsten Wiederholungsmöglichkeit einer Prüfung. Wird vom Prüfer fixiert (http://wikiversity.at/MyWiki/index.php?title=Reprobationsfri...
2 mins
  -> Danke! :-)

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retest waiting period


Explanation:
Seems to be a good way to put it

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61