KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Teilinternat

English translation: boarding and day school


13:33 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Teilinternat
Herr JH hat am 15.05.1994 seinen Arbeitsplatz als Sportlehrer im Voll- und Teilinternat XXX uebernommen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:boarding and day school
Explanation:
I think this is what you need; I went to one of these myself, and I guess the "Teil" which is not an "Internat" must be a day school, don't you?

Nearly 80,000 googles for the term (...), such as:

Abbotsholme private boarding and day school
Abbotsholme private boarding and day school providing top quality holistic education and high standards of care. Teaching students from 5-18.
www.abbotsholme.com/
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
The majority have it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7boarding and day schoolDavid Moore
4 +2part-time boarding school
Manuela Junghans
2boarding school
Armorel Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part-time boarding school


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-10 13:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sport.uni-mainz.de/Olympia/downloads/paper_ethica...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> thanks SwissTell

neutral  writeaway: more of a full-care day school than a part-time boarding school. In English,boarding school always means that the children sleep there overnight. http://www.soccerventure.com/Teilinternate/Deutsch/Unsere_In...
20 mins
  -> IMO it does not necessarily mean that the kids have to sleep there. Part-time could simply mean they get their lunch there and are supervised whilst doing their homework and go home afterwards.

agree  Sladjana
1 hr
  -> thank you Sladjana

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
boarding and day school


Explanation:
I think this is what you need; I went to one of these myself, and I guess the "Teil" which is not an "Internat" must be a day school, don't you?

Nearly 80,000 googles for the term (...), such as:

Abbotsholme private boarding and day school
Abbotsholme private boarding and day school providing top quality holistic education and high standards of care. Teaching students from 5-18.
www.abbotsholme.com/


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
The majority have it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in GErmany seems to be an all-day school that takes care of kids-but then they sleep at home. http://www.soccerventure.com/Teilinternate/Deutsch/Unsere_In... is a boarding school. this is not.
5 mins
  -> But you STILL haven't justified your "neutral" to my posting, as far as I can see...or have I just "over-answered" the question?

agree  Rahel H.: Exactly. VOLLinternat = boarding school / TEILinternat = day school. See: http://www.sportinternat-koeln.de/internat/institution.htm
54 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: The kids who come from far away live there (Vollinternat/boarding school), the kids who live close by attend classes, but live at home (Teilinternat/day school). My father attended one.
2 hrs

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: with Rahel and Rebecca
3 hrs

agree  roneill: I was referred to as a day boarder at my school, because I ate my meals with the full boarders during the day, but slept at home at night.
4 hrs

agree  Diana Loos: There is also a kind of school which takes weekly boarders who go home at weekends - but I still think that it can't be called a boarding-school unless the children actually sleep there. All British schools, for example, give their chidlren lunch!
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Rebecca
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boarding school


Explanation:
I'd be tempted just to call the whole thing a boarding school - particularly as it appears from the context that the distinction between Voll- and Teilinternat isn't particularly crucial to the context. My guess is that the Teilinternat refers to arrangements such as weekly boarding, where pupils board from Monday to Friday but go home at weekends. I don't agree with David's logic that it must be a day school - it's an erroneous leap of logic to assume that it necessarily takes day pupils.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very few Google hits for Teilinternat and all in this direction. http://www.soccerventure.com/Teilinternate/Deutsch/Unsere_In... India they have Day Boarding schools http://www.modernschool.net/history/thefirstyears.html
1 min

neutral  David Moore: But, Armorel, the site quoted by Writeaway confirms my logic....
3 mins