KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

sachliche Zusammenhaenge

English translation: subject-related correlations


19:51 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / School
German term or phrase: sachliche Zusammenhaenge
This is part of a German report card in elementary school.

Er ist ein verstaendiger und ausgeglichener Schueler. Er beobachtet gut, erkennt und behaelt sachliche Zusammenhaenge.

Any suggestions??
Sonja Cooper
English translation:subject-related correlations
Explanation:
sachlich refers here to the subjects learned at school
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relevant connectionsingot
4 +1subject-related correlationsUlla Haufe
4he recognizes and retains COHERENT MATTERS
swisstell
4contextual interrelations
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he recognizes and retains COHERENT MATTERS


Explanation:
got kids too!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject-related correlations


Explanation:
sachlich refers here to the subjects learned at school

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
43 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contextual interrelations


Explanation:
just an alternative, because neither of the other two really convinced me (however, the second one comes closer than the first one).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn\'t see WalRa before I send mine; that\'s better than the previous two, anyway

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevant connections


Explanation:
...recognizes and retains relevant connections

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clare Burns: recognizes and retains the relevant context of what is being taught
52 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon
534 days