KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Glückshormone

English translation: endorphins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glückshormone
English translation:endorphins
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

12:34 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Glückshormone
"Wenn die Lernziele nicht bloß erreicht, sondern überschritten werden, schüttet der Körper Glückshormone aus"
Eszter Bokor
Austria
endorphins
Explanation:
would be the more "scientific" term (though "happiness hormone" might work better, depending on the overall tone of the text)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4endorphinsntext
4 +3happiness hormones
Astrid Elke Witte
3endorphins
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
happiness hormones


Explanation:
It is a known expression. Try it in Google.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
9 mins
  -> Danke, Manuela!

agree  Frosty: Also known to appear when clients pay their bills early!
1 hr
  -> Yes, they should think of our happiness and do so more often!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

neutral  Rita Bilancio: it exists but I'm not sure if it can be used here
5 hrs
  -> It is not part of our job to judge the author's choice of words. "Gluckshormone" translates as "happiness hormones", whereas the German word for "endorphin" is "Endorphin".

neutral  vic voskuil: i think it can be used here, but a release of endorphins sounds nicer to me in English//good point about the happiness :) ...but in German you would hardly ever use the word Endorphin outside a medical journal, in English it is rather more colloquial
8 hrs
  -> I'm curious about the word endorphin "sounding nicer" than an expression containing the word "happiness". That apart, the author did not choose the word "Endorphin".

neutral  Diana Loos: with vic voskuil: English colloquial speech is much more used to formal-sounding medical terms than German colloquial speech - think of "tonsillitis", "appendicitis" etc.!
19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
endorphins


Explanation:
would be the more "scientific" term (though "happiness hormone" might work better, depending on the overall tone of the text)

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Astrid Elke Witte: An endorphin is only one type of happiness hormone.
14 mins

agree  Rita Bilancio
4 hrs

agree  vic voskuil: ok, it´s not a literal translation...but it conveys the idea perfectly
8 hrs

agree  Diana Loos
19 hrs

agree  mill2: more colloquial than happiness hormones
22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endorphins


Explanation:
A more technical term, and actually somewhat less precise, but understandable and familiar to most readers.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12