KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

im Stammbaum der Wirtschaftslehre

English translation: tree of economics


09:12 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: im Stammbaum der Wirtschaftslehre
Wirtschaftsgeografie ist ein traditioneller Zweig im Stammbaum der Wirtschaftslehre.

in the general field of economics ??


Any help much appreciated
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:tree of economics
Explanation:
...a traditional branch in making up the tree of economics
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks, this helped best, thanks to everybody else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tree of economicsgangels
4among the core subject areas of business administration
R. A. Stegemann
3curriculum
mbrodie
3in the body of knowledge known as economicsLancashireman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curriculum


Explanation:
this is what is meant, surely?

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
among the core subject areas of business administration


Explanation:
If there is only one course offered in the area, then you may write "among the core subjects of economics"

"Core curriculum" would also be correct in lieu of "core subject areas" or "core subjects".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-10-29 10:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Betriebswirtschaftslehre is the correct term for business administration -- not Wirtschaftslehre. Then too, Wirtschaftslehre can sometimes be used to mean business studies.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the body of knowledge known as economics


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tree of economics


Explanation:
...a traditional branch in making up the tree of economics

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks, this helped best, thanks to everybody else too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sort of - I agree with branch, because it would be very natural to say it is one of the traditional branches of economics, but I'd forget the tree - once you've said branch it just isn't necessary and the metaphor sounds forced
26 mins

agree  yieto: with Armorel
1 day7 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: "Banch of economics" is also good and closer to the German metaphor than "core subject area". It also frees one from the administrative side of academia and focuses on the subject matter as a scientific discipline within a discipline.
6 days