KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wunschthema

English translation: freely chosen topic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wunschthema
English translation:freely chosen topic
Entered by: ingheck

10:08 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Wunschthema
Der IAAD vermittelt einerseits also die Möglichkeit, mit einem ***Wunschthema*** zu promovieren. Zum anderen wird für den Kandidaten die Zeit optimiert. Legale Hilfestellungen während des Promotionsverfahrens, Anerkennungsverfahren in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Veröffentlichung der Dissertation gehören zum Leistungsumfang. In MOE ist selbstverständlich die Betreuung durch den IAAD sichergestellt.
ingheck
elective topic
Explanation:
I hope "topic" fits here. "Elective" on its own is also used, but that is a bit colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 11:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As has been pointed out, "elective" is a topic form a list. How about "free-choice/freely chosen topic"?
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen für die vielen gute Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allows or permits students to choose their own topic for their dissertationmill2
4Dissertation proposalThomas Schoenradt
4elective topicRobin Salmon
4preferred topic
Dagmar Jenner
3self-selected topicBrigitteHilgner
3desired topic
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desired topic


Explanation:
http://www.school-essays.net/

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-selected topic


Explanation:
That's how I understand the expression.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred topic


Explanation:
...graduate student's preferred topic...


    Reference: http://www.inf.ed.ac.uk/teaching/years/ug4/aims.html
Dagmar Jenner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elective topic


Explanation:
I hope "topic" fits here. "Elective" on its own is also used, but that is a bit colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 11:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As has been pointed out, "elective" is a topic form a list. How about "free-choice/freely chosen topic"?

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen für die vielen gute Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: As far as I understand it, this only means that you may choose between different topics which somebody else has selected. It does not mean that you are free to determine the topic you want to deal with (that's how I understand 'Wunschthema'.
23 mins
  -> Yes - I see your point.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows or permits students to choose their own topic for their dissertation


Explanation:
I would reword it something like this.

mill2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dissertation proposal


Explanation:
the word topic is not used. It is only implied in the term. A dissertation proposal is submitted to the dissertation committee for review.


    Reference: http://www.waldenu.edu/c/Student_Catalog/10479_10526.htm
    Reference: http://www.waldenu.edu/c/Files/DocsResearchCenter/Dissertati...
Thomas Schoenradt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish