KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Privatissimum für Diplomanden und Dissertanten

English translation: exclusive tutorial for graduands and Ph.D. students


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Privatissimum für Diplomanden und Dissertanten
English translation:exclusive tutorial for graduands and Ph.D. students
Entered by: Natalie Aron

10:22 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Adressen
German term or phrase: Privatissimum für Diplomanden und Dissertanten
Ich soll ein Lehrveranstaltungsverzeichnis ins Englische übersetzen und bitte Euch um Eure Mithilfe. Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Natalie Aron
Austria
exclusive tutorial for graduands and Ph.D. students
Explanation:
Dissertanten are also called "doctoral students/candidates"
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke Manuela für die Antwort, und danke auch an Brigitte und Ingeborg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exclusive tutorial for graduands and Ph.D. students
Manuela Junghans
3small tuition group for students writing their dissertation or thesisBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exclusive tutorial for graduands and Ph.D. students


Explanation:
Dissertanten are also called "doctoral students/candidates"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke Manuela für die Antwort, und danke auch an Brigitte und Ingeborg!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Sounds good to me.
1 min
  -> thanks Brigitte

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> thanks Ingeborg

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small tuition group for students writing their dissertation or thesis


Explanation:
There might be a shorter way of expressing this - but I can't think of one at the moment.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25