KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Musikpädagoge

English translation: music educator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musikpädagoge
English translation:music educator
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

18:27 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Music
German term or phrase: Musikpädagoge
Is this simply a music teacher??

hat am 27.09.2004 die Diplomprüfung im Studiengang Musikpädagogik mit Erfolg abgelegt.
Auf Grund dieser Prüfung verleiht die Hochschule für Musik Köln den akademischen Grad:
Musikpädagogin
Der Rektor:

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
music educator
Explanation:
Earning your master's degree in music education is a gateway opportunity to further your career as a music educator through a premier music school.
http://musiceducation.bu.edu/
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks norbert, I went for this option in the end, thanks to everybody else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2music educatorntext
3a music degree with a major in (music) educationAnnette Urbschat
3music instructorThomas Schoenradt
2 +1explanation
Erik Freitag
1 +1music teacher
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
music teacher


Explanation:
to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-31 18:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muret-Sanders confirms "music teacher", but also "expert on the theory of music teaching"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is what I had suspected, why such low CL ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Preferable to 'music pedagogue'
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
music educator


Explanation:
Earning your master's degree in music education is a gateway opportunity to further your career as a music educator through a premier music school.
http://musiceducation.bu.edu/

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks norbert, I went for this option in the end, thanks to everybody else too
Notes to answerer
Asker: fits nicely, but I don't believe it's really used for UK english which is needed here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Plenty of kosher UK hits for "music educator" - it also sounds more like the kind of thing you would find on a degree certificate.
2 hrs

agree  yieto: I agree that this translation would be better for this particular context: a diploma.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
I hope I'm not getting on your nerves with giving explanations instead of translations, but anyway:

I'm not sure whether under term "music teacher", you would expect someone who teaches music at a general school. A "Musikpädagoge" is not: He could teach at a music school, a conservatory, virtually everywhere except a general school.
Maybe this is covered by "music teacher" as well?

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Fair point. We probably don't have these people in the UK - due, I suppose, to a lack of Beethovens and Mozarts.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! I'm sure they must exist in the UK as well, though?!

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Are you really trying to tell use that Musikpädagogen cannot teach at elementary schools?
20 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed! (Well, they COULD, but they're not allowed to: It's a Diplomprüfung, which does not lead to a career in general schools. They would, as I already said, teach in music schools, conservatories, universities, as private teacher...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
music instructor


Explanation:
It depends on what level the person teaches. Could be music professor if it is a person with a Phd. and teaches in a university. In a university setting without a phd it would be music instructor.

Thomas Schoenradt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Your suggestion may well be correct, but a music professor (with a PhD) teaching at a university would probably not be called a "Musikpädagoge".
2 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a music degree with a major in (music) education


Explanation:
In this context you might circumscribe the term like this?

Annette Urbschat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4