KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Jahres- und Abschlußzeugnis

English translation: Final diploma


21:15 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Jahres- und Abschlußzeugnis
This is a certificate from the Landesberufsschule für das Gastgewerbe for somebody studying to be a chef (Koch).
He has been in the third 'Fachklasse'. I can see the title of the certificate is a combination of a year end report and final leaving certificate.

I would like to know if I can translate the whole phrase as 'Final Leaving Certificate' or 'Final Examination Certificate' without needing to include the 'Jahres.. bit. I found one example of that in a google search for the term.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:Final diploma
Explanation:
Yes, evidently there is a report at the end of each of the three years, the third year being the final one, and the final year report is incorporated into the final leaving certificate. I think "leaving certificate" can also be "diploma", and this sounds better.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for all suggestions. I will actually use 'Final Leaving Certificate' as we tend to use 'Diploma' for post secondary school education here, though there may be some exceptions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Final diploma
Astrid Elke Witte
4College of Further Education: Final Diploma (Vocational Course)lbc22
3 +1school-leaving certificate/secondary school diploma
Bernhard Sulzer
3transcript or year end certificateThomas Schoenradt


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Final diploma


Explanation:
Yes, evidently there is a report at the end of each of the three years, the third year being the final one, and the final year report is incorporated into the final leaving certificate. I think "leaving certificate" can also be "diploma", and this sounds better.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for all suggestions. I will actually use 'Final Leaving Certificate' as we tend to use 'Diploma' for post secondary school education here, though there may be some exceptions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isla
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isla!

agree  julia_w
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school-leaving certificate/secondary school diploma


Explanation:
my suggestions based on:

http://www.uni-hildesheim.de/media/aaa/Informationen_auslaen...

http://home.fhtw-berlin.de/~kbuchhol/VOWIM3BU.XLS
School-Leaving Certificate (Schulabschlusszeugnis)


http://www.misner.de/100private-en/130education
diploma from German secondary school (qualifying for university admission or matriculation)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocational_school
secondary school (diploma)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-01 23:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gainesville.com/apps/pbcs.dll/section?category=NE...
Berufschulen as part of the (upper) secondary school system in Germany

http://www2.trainingvillage.gr/download/Cinfo/Cinfo198/C1P05...
"vocational school diploma" another suggestion for here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-01 23:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Astrid pointed out, secondary school diploma might be associated with Hauptschule or Realschule or Gymnasium(the first level of secondary education).
It is probably more appropriate to either call it "upper secondary school diploma" or "vocational school diploma."

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Astrid Elke Witte: Vocational school, not secondary school.
17 mins
  -> I saw it as part of the (upper) secondary public school system in Germany - see my add-on - but yes, a Berufschule is a vocational school (dual system).

agree  writeaway: school leaving certificate is what I'm now using. it's the closest UK equivalent (am keeping the GErman too).
190 days
  -> thank you, writeaway!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
College of Further Education: Final Diploma (Vocational Course)


Explanation:
Ich glaube dass so ein Kurs auf einem "College of Adult Education" oder auf einem "College of Further Education" unter der Rubrik "Vocational Courses" absolviert wird - unter diese Rubrik kommen auch Elektriker, Schreiner usw.
Der Name der Berufsschule kann ja nicht übersetzt werden, aber vielleicht kannst Du in Klammern (College of Adult Education) oder
(College of Further Education) hineinsetzen zur Erklärung.

lbc22
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcript or year end certificate


Explanation:
college, high school or vocational school transcript: if you t he cert ificate also includes grades and a list of courses taken during the time a student takes part in an educational program. It includes t he courses and grades per semester per year, listed in chronological order. In this case the word "Jahres" does not need to be translated. I also found a site that tells about a year end celebration and certificate. This may be the right answer if it does not include the courses and the grades.


    Reference: http://www.depts.drew.edu/cue/certificate/historic/photo_gal...
Thomas Schoenradt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish