KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

BOLn

English translation: Vocational school lecturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BOLn (Berufsschuloberlehrerin)
English translation:Vocational school lecturer
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

21:43 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: BOLn
BOLn Sarah Schmidt Klassenvorstand

This is at the bottom of a Jahres- und Abschlußzeugnis from the Landesberufsschule für das Gastgewerbe at Bad Gleichenberg.

I can probably leave the abbreviation as is but I would like to know what it is and possibly explain it in a footnote.
Shane London
Australia
Berufsschuloberlehrerin
Explanation:
This is the female abbreviation. The male one, for "Berufsschuloberlehrer", is BOL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-01 22:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English: vocational school lecturer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-01 22:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this occasion, you can't leave the abbreviation untranslated.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for both suggestions. I can see the sense in 'Senior Lecturer' but I think 'Vocational School Lecturer' will suffice in this instance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Berufsschuloberlehrerin
Astrid Elke Witte
4Senior Lecturer (vocational courses)lbc22


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berufsschuloberlehrerin


Explanation:
This is the female abbreviation. The male one, for "Berufsschuloberlehrer", is BOL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-01 22:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English: vocational school lecturer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-01 22:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this occasion, you can't leave the abbreviation untranslated.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for both suggestions. I can see the sense in 'Senior Lecturer' but I think 'Vocational School Lecturer' will suffice in this instance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Lecturer (vocational courses)


Explanation:
Aufgrund der unterschiedlichen Struktur des Bildungswesens in Grossbritannien können solche Titel nur annähernd übersetzt werden. In GB werden solche Kurse auf einem FE College (College of Further Education) absolviert und die Lehrer dort werden "Lecturer" genannt, deshalb "Oberlehrer" would be a Senior Lecturer für "vocational courses".

lbc22
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman