KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Studienrät/Oberstudienrät

English translation: qualified secondary teacher and senior qst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Studienrat/Oberstudienrat
English translation:qualified secondary teacher and senior qst
Entered by: John Kinory

20:40 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Studienrät/Oberstudienrät
"Frau Studienrät x x wird zur Oberstudienrätin ernannt".

If I include translator's notes (see below), what would be an acceptable way to express these in English:
Studienrät = Student Teacher?
promoted to
Oberstudienrät = Certified Secondary School Teacher?

Notes:
Studienrat:
A qualification to teach from the beginning of secondary level I to the "Abitur".
Over a period of nine semesters students train in two specialist subject areas, one in sufficient depth to be taught at secondary level at a "Gymnasium", a three-year, upper-secondary school offering academic and general education for young people in the age range 15 – 19.

Oberstudienrat (teacher at a secondary school, regularly promoted to Oberstudienrat after five years)
LegalTransform
United States
qualified secondary teacher and senior qst
Explanation:
Not student teacher, as the Studienrat is alreay qualified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and indeed, holds a certificate to demonstrate this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. I was a secondary school teacher for many years, FWIW...
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
While I agree that this distinction/milestone is not marked in the USA, I feel the need to make a distinction since it would be awkward to say she was promoted from a secondary school teacher to a secondary school teacher. The word "senior" fits nicely because this is referring to her seniority as a teacher/on the job, much like we use the term "senior associate" or "senior partner".
I agree with the comments regarding the Gymnasium grade levels/ages - I copied that information from the Internet by way of example only and it needs to be edited.
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qualified secondary teacher and senior qstJohn Kinory
5NoteDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5use only secondary school teacherIlse Flick
4teacher/head teacher
R. A. Stegemann
5 -2Secondary school teacher/upper secondary school teacher
GBChrista


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualified secondary teacher and senior qst


Explanation:
Not student teacher, as the Studienrat is alreay qualified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and indeed, holds a certificate to demonstrate this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. I was a secondary school teacher for many years, FWIW...

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
While I agree that this distinction/milestone is not marked in the USA, I feel the need to make a distinction since it would be awkward to say she was promoted from a secondary school teacher to a secondary school teacher. The word "senior" fits nicely because this is referring to her seniority as a teacher/on the job, much like we use the term "senior associate" or "senior partner".
I agree with the comments regarding the Gymnasium grade levels/ages - I copied that information from the Internet by way of example only and it needs to be edited.
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Flick: In THE US there is no distinction made
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
16 mins
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use only secondary school teacher


Explanation:
explain the German system as you did. In the US there is no distinction
made in HS

I am a teacher in HS


Ilse Flick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: But this may not be just for the US. And the text requires some seniority to be indicated
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Secondary school teacher/upper secondary school teacher


Explanation:
That´s what my answer would be

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Category mistake. You are referring to a teacher in an upper sec. school, but it's the teacher who is promoted, not the school
1 hr

disagree  Steven Swapp: I agree with John.
3 days5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note


Explanation:
Your notes about Studienrat and Gymnasium are not quite correct. In order to teach you must be certified in TWO subjects (you get the socalled Fakultas; in Bavaria and Baden-Württemberg you even need 3. The Gymnasium starts at the age of 10-11 (grade 5 of the 13 grades still common in Germany)and not 15-19.
There is no real equivalent in the US since they train their teachers differently and they do not distinguish between Gymnasium and Realschule -two distinctly different types of school in Germany. I suppose the closest you would get is senior high school teacher. Moreover Studienrat is tied to be being a civil servant (Beamter); in private schools your title is Studienrat i.Pr.
Being married to a Studiendirektorin (a rather nice one, I might add ;-))does give me more insight than I ever wanted.


    personal experience (snicker)
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teacher/head teacher


Explanation:
I have worked in two German Gymnasien, one in Kaiserslautern and another in Germersheim. As the gentleman before me has stated, German Gymnasien cover an entire range of grades extending far below those levels typically found in either the US or british school systems. I am currently living in Hong Kong and was raised in part in the United States.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20