KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Unterrichtsgespraech

English translation: class discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterrichtsgespräch
English translation:class discussion
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:20 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Unterrichtsgespraech
class discussions?
Raksha
United States
class discussion
Explanation:
Yes, I can't think of any other possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4class discussion
Kim Metzger
4 -1Advisory discussionChris Rowson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class discussion


Explanation:
Yes, I can't think of any other possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
2 mins

disagree  wrtransco: actually I would say discussion in class
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Advisory discussion


Explanation:
As another possibility.

Unterricht often refers to teaching, but in a business context it can have the sense of making someone aware of something. Still somewhat with the implication of an unbalanced relationship, where one person is (graciously) imparting something (the truth, the correct interpretation) to the other.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: this is about teaching
30 mins