KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ganztagesbereich

English translation: all-day activity area


00:21 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school rooms
German term or phrase: Ganztagesbereich
This seems to be some area or section of a school, but I can't figure out what:
Im Erdgeschoß wird der Ganztagesbereich mit Speisesaal situiert:
Obviously it seems to have a dining room, and also a kitchen. It may be an Austrian term, at any rate, this is an Austrian document.
John Speese
United States
English translation:all-day activity area
Explanation:
all-day activities zone
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I'll pick this answer, as it's certainly closest to the German and given Nicole's explanation, it fits the context, esp. in view of the fact that kitchen and dining facilities are located there. I guess as an American I just took it for granted that all schools were this way, in the USA there isn't much else other than "Ganztagesschulen."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1related to "Ganztagsschule" (see below)
Simone Linke
4 +1day school areaLancashireman
4all-day school (area)David Moore
3 +1after-school club
Nesrin
3 +1all-day activity area
swisstell
3the (all) day school is located on the ground floor with dining facilities
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-day activity area


Explanation:
all-day activities zone

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I'll pick this answer, as it's certainly closest to the German and given Nicole's explanation, it fits the context, esp. in view of the fact that kitchen and dining facilities are located there. I guess as an American I just took it for granted that all schools were this way, in the USA there isn't much else other than "Ganztagesschulen."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Comes closest. It's actually an area with unrestricted access, a sitting area where you can hang out or study between classes. I attended a Ganztagesschule in D.
34 mins
  -> danke, Nicole

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Disagree with Nicole that it comes closest. If I were to read this in a school context, I wouldn't know what it means. Sounds like a bustling place. But my ears are Irish.
1 hr

neutral  Kim Metzger: What about attending classes, now and then?
3 hrs
  -> would do you some good, since you do not seem to understand "activities" as possibly including "classes"

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
related to "Ganztagsschule" (see below)


Explanation:
Seems to be the area for students who usually stay in the school building all day long (in contrast to those who go home after class).. see "Ganztagsschule"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-10 00:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot..
possible translation: full-day schooling area (or just a phrase saying what the area is for)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ganztagsschule
Simone Linke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: This is definitely what it is (an area where pupils who don't go home at 1 p.m. spend the afternoon doing extracurricular activities). Not sure what to call it though. School(ing) suggests "lessons" - and there aren't any.
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day school area


Explanation:
The phrase appears top-heavy with 'whole-day', 'full-day' or 'all-day'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: It certainly gets quite a few google hits which seem to fit.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigitte. Whatever the precise meaning of the source term, this is a target term that readers should feel comfortable with.

neutral  Nicole Schnell: Andrew, this doesn't make much sense here, I'm afraid. Sounds like the opposite of night school.
7 hrs
  -> Maybe you and TonyTK should jointly agree on and propose a definitive answer.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after-school club


Explanation:
That's how that kind of programme is known in the UK.




    Reference: http://www.gss-kn.de/content/view/75/76/
    Reference: http://www.stockton.gov.uk/resources/education/AfterSchoolCl...
Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I don't think this is suitable, because in the school(s) in question there are also lessons in the afternoon - kids and teachers just get a break in between lessons.
7 hrs

agree  TonyTK: This is going in the right direction, but it may be confusing for readers who aren't familiar with the German/Austrian school system.
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (all) day school is located on the ground floor with dining facilities


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-day school (area)


Explanation:
The all-day school is accommodated on the ground floor, and includes a restaurant.
That gets the whole of the meaning across, and "all-" is important when German schools are concerned, because a majority of them STILL only work a half-day system, so no restaurant needed...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61