KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplom-Betriebswirt (FH)

English translation: That's me!


16:13 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Diplom-Betriebswirt (FH)
I'm looking for a translation for a "Diplom-Betriebswirt mit Fachhochschulabschluss". Some dictionnaries suggest it's MBA, but that's not correct for a FH-Abschluss. Can you help, please?
Christine Healy-Rendel
English translation:That's me!
Explanation:
That is precisely my qualification - but please check the archives - we've already answered this several times!

My one equates to BA(Hons) European Business Administration in the UK
Selected response from:

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Gillian. I apologize - I should have looked in the archives first.... SORRY!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5That's me!
Gillian Searl
4BComm. (Honors)Michael Sebold


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That's me!


Explanation:
That is precisely my qualification - but please check the archives - we've already answered this several times!

My one equates to BA(Hons) European Business Administration in the UK

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Gillian. I apologize - I should have looked in the archives first.... SORRY!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BComm. (Honors)


Explanation:
I realize that it's been answered, but in looking at the glossary entry, I feel that some clarification is useful. As far as I know, for a Diplom-Betriebswirt (without the FH) all five years of study concern themselves with a business studies. An MBA is a different animal in that you can get an MBA subsequent to any undergraduate degree (engineering, medical, liberal arts, commerce, science, etc.), and although there are some one-year programs, most require two full years of study. I know this, because I have one.

Cheers.



Michael Sebold
Canada