KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Einstieg

English translation: introduction into


15:30 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Einstieg
This is from an "eLearning Veranstaltung zur Unterstutzung des Übungsbetriebs..."
Context:
"Sie bietet den Studierenden die Möglichkeit, sich schon vor der Übung mit dem Stoff auseinanderzusetzen – individuell und zeitlich flexibel, dann wenn es dem Studierenden am besten passt. Die Vorbereitungsübungen werden über das Internet gelöst und abgegeben. Sie bieten den Studierenden die Möglichkeit, sich zielgerichtet auf die nächste Übung vorzubereiten. So kann viel direkter mit dem Lösen der Übung begonnen werden. Der oft aufwändige **Einstieg** in die Übungsthematik bleibt aus. Ferner erlauben die Testergebnisse dem Dozent wöchentlich auf die weniger gut beantworteten Fragen zurückzugreifen und noch vor der jeweiligen Übung entsprechenden Erläuterungen abzugeben."
The meaning is clear enough, but I can't for the life of me find the right word.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:introduction into
Explanation:
my first idea.....

or maybe: no prior training .......
Selected response from:

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5introduction into
Sabine Odinga
4preparatory phase ofRobin Salmon
3 +1familiarisation
Kim Metzger
2start-up hase
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
start-up hase


Explanation:
or starting phase is what I vaguely recall being used in teaching

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-12 15:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*p*hase

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
familiarisation


Explanation:
The often complicated process of familiarising oneself with the subject of the exercise ...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, "process of ..." is just what is required here
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
introduction into


Explanation:
my first idea.....

or maybe: no prior training .......

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: introduction into
2 mins

agree  Julia Esrom
27 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: 'introduction to' is what we used to call these exercises
1 hr

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparatory phase of


Explanation:
I think that is used quite a bit, as well as introductory phase.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4SUNA_en___AU209&q=preparatory+phase+for+exercises
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55