KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Aufbaumethoden

English translation: Formation Methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbaumethoden
English translation:Formation Methods
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:08 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / dance education
German term or phrase: Aufbaumethoden
- Vermittlung der verschiedenen Aufbaumethoden

this is a heading under the Teaching Content
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Formation Methods
Explanation:
Hope this hels you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-15 16:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "Methods of Formation" whch I have often heard in the dance world!

Please see this reference:
http://www.vahperd.org/Divisions/Dance Resources/danceglossa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-15 16:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The entire sentence would be: Learning various methods of formation
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Formation Methodsxxxlone
3methods of developing advanced skills
Kim Metzger
2Progressive learning methodsrjbemben


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
methods of developing advanced skills


Explanation:
Aufbau is a very difficult term to translate in the context of training/education because it can mean a lot of different things. For example:

Transitional/progressive
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/524395
advanced
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1550966

The course you're describing is sometimes referred to as a "train-the-trainer" course. Instructors are being taught methods of teaching. Aufbau could mean advanced in the sense of developing advanced skills. The instructors would be building on the skills the students already have. But Aufbau can also mean preparatory in the sense of getting the students ready for advanced training. Pre-schools, such as kindergartens, get kids ready for elementary school. So Aufbau could mean preparatory.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formation Methods


Explanation:
Hope this hels you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-15 16:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "Methods of Formation" whch I have often heard in the dance world!

Please see this reference:
http://www.vahperd.org/Divisions/Dance Resources/danceglossa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-15 16:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The entire sentence would be: Learning various methods of formation


    Reference: http://www.wiebemoeys.it/english/balletschool/professional_s...
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: You'll need to find a more convincing reference, Lone. This is an Italian site. / Then it shouldn't be too hard to find an example used by professional native speakers.
1 hr
  -> Kim, I happen to know about dance, and this should be sufficient reference

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Progressive learning methods


Explanation:
I'm guessing here, but couldn't "Aufbau-" refer to a series of teaching/learning steps, each building upon the previous step?

"these three activities would comprise a series of progressive learning experiences for students"


    Reference: http://www.uscupstate.edu/academics/education/aam/wkshps/w1_...
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4