KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Gehen

English translation: walking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehen
English translation:walking
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

13:58 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / dance education
German term or phrase: Gehen
This is a course outline for training to be a dance instructor.

Under the course outline one of the points reads:

Fachspezifische Grundlagen: Gymnastische Grundform Gehen

another reads:

Basisarbeit: Gehen and seine Variationsformen


I am not sure how to translate Gehen here.
I thought of just putting "working with gymnastic basics" for the first point, but the second bothers me! Should it be "Ground work: movement and its various forms or walking?????
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
walking
Explanation:
Gehen is a olympic sport that goes over 50Km walking according to some rules. Perhaps the requirements for a dance instructor refer to this kind of sport: walking .
Selected response from:

enlara
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4walkingenlara
3Step
Leonor Maia
1leg movementsVrunda Deshmukh


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Step


Explanation:
Suggestion

Leonor Maia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
walking


Explanation:
Gehen is a olympic sport that goes over 50Km walking according to some rules. Perhaps the requirements for a dance instructor refer to this kind of sport: walking .

enlara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
9 mins

agree  Andrea Black: Although it has nothing to do with race walking. Gymnists walk toe-to-heel, I'm assuming this is what it's referring to, though I couldn't find any specific vocabulary either.
48 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

agree  monbuckland
2 days6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leg movements


Explanation:
check!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-15 17:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indian classical dance form have hand movements (Hastmudra) and leg movement (Padanyas). Though i do not have keen knowledge about this, pl check if it serves your purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-15 17:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indian classical dance forms like Bharatnatam have hand movements (Hastmudra) and leg movement (Padanyas). Though i do not have keen knowledge about this, pl check if it serves your purpose.

Vrunda Deshmukh
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi