KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Betriebswirtschaftskunde

English translation: Business Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebswirtschaftskunde
English translation:Business Studies
Entered by: James Murphy

17:49 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
German term or phrase: Betriebswirtschaftskunde
One of the subject areas examined at a technical college for aeronautical engineering.

Full subject title is "Betriebswirtschaftskunde und Rechtskunde mit besondere Beruecksichtigung des Luftrechtes"

My translation would be "business management and law with special emphasis on aviation law"

Betriebswirtschaft translates as business management, but Betriebswirtschaftskunde has me stumped.

Any better ideas?
James Murphy
Ireland
Add 'studies'
Explanation:
This makes it seem less like a full-blown degree course.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Business Studies with/and Law specialising in Aviation Law
Tim Jenkins
3 +1Add 'studies'Lancashireman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Add 'studies'


Explanation:
This makes it seem less like a full-blown degree course.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: had thought of just adding in "studies" too. Guess that "kunde" is a bit superfluous!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Studies with/and Law specialising in Aviation Law


Explanation:
Very much in agreement with Andrew.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, sounds that bit better.