KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

FOL OSR

English translation: Fachoberlehrer/Oberschulrat


22:13 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Titles
German term or phrase: FOL OSR
On a student's examination certificate.

An Austrian third-level qualification/title for teachers. The title holder is a form teacher in a Technical College "Fachschule".

Precedes the teachers name in the following format:
FOL OSR First name/Surname

TIA!
James Murphy
Ireland
English translation:Fachoberlehrer/Oberschulrat
Explanation:
I don't have the translations, though.

OSR = Oberschulrat

http://oewb.retti.info/oewb-public/show.cgi?lexnr=m06SV3ggZZ...

FOL = Fachoberlehrer
RR = Regierungsrat
StR = Studienrat
OSR = Oberschulrat
OStR = Oberstudienrat
http://htlcms.htlstp.ac.at/index.jsp?include=include/statisc...

Oberschulrat:
School inspector.
http://www1.uni-hamburg.de/rz3a035//ns_term.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-16 22:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student teachers complete the second and final stage of their training with the Second State Examination. The examination committee consists of six members and is chaired by a representative or "school inspector" from the state education ministry (known as the Oberschulrat or Schulrat). Other members of the examination committee include the head of the seminar, the two subject mentors, the head teacher of the school involved, and one teacher whom the student chooses. The examination committee's final evaluation is based on the following four items (Kultusministerium Hessen 1990):
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/Research5/Germany/teacher_g2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-16 22:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe senior teacher or master teacher

Fachoberlehrer - senior instructor
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:okINaB54Cv4J:home.tele2....
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, appreciate your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Fachoberlehrer/Oberschulrat
Kim Metzger
3Senior Lecturer and Senior School Inspector
Tim Jenkins
3Fachoberlehrer Oberstudienrat
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fachoberlehrer Oberstudienrat


Explanation:
Not sure the English eqivalents, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-16 22:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure "about", sorry.


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:4XJtBTcrL-IJ:www.fosbos-...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nicole. I had found OStR to mean Oberstudienrat but unable to find any reference to OSR.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fachoberlehrer/Oberschulrat


Explanation:
I don't have the translations, though.

OSR = Oberschulrat

http://oewb.retti.info/oewb-public/show.cgi?lexnr=m06SV3ggZZ...

FOL = Fachoberlehrer
RR = Regierungsrat
StR = Studienrat
OSR = Oberschulrat
OStR = Oberstudienrat
http://htlcms.htlstp.ac.at/index.jsp?include=include/statisc...

Oberschulrat:
School inspector.
http://www1.uni-hamburg.de/rz3a035//ns_term.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-16 22:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student teachers complete the second and final stage of their training with the Second State Examination. The examination committee consists of six members and is chaired by a representative or "school inspector" from the state education ministry (known as the Oberschulrat or Schulrat). Other members of the examination committee include the head of the seminar, the two subject mentors, the head teacher of the school involved, and one teacher whom the student chooses. The examination committee's final evaluation is based on the following four items (Kultusministerium Hessen 1990):
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/Research5/Germany/teacher_g2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-16 22:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe senior teacher or master teacher

Fachoberlehrer - senior instructor
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:okINaB54Cv4J:home.tele2....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, appreciate your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kim. Great resources too. Appreciate the effort!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: You are right about the Oberschulrat.
2 mins

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Senior Lecturer and Senior School Inspector


Explanation:
Seeing as it's a technical college, "lecturer" would be more appropriate then "teacher".
Otherwise in total agreement with Kim and Nicoles's research.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7