KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Mag. phil.

English translation: Mag. phil.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mag. phil.
English translation:Mag. phil.
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

11:01 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Austrian academic title
German term or phrase: Mag. phil.
I'm wondering is this the same as just "Magister" on its own? LEO gives the EN equivalent as "PhD" but I have my doubts about that. The person to whom this refers does not have a PhD. TIA, Orla
Orla Shanaghy
Mag. phil.
Explanation:
leave, this is the (old) equivalent of an MA, not a PhD. So this person has a Magister in philologie, usually a teacher.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. Also thanks Petra and monbuckland for the info. I decided to stick with the original DE term as you suggest, especially as the translation will be used in a German-speaking setting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mag. phil.
EdithK
4 +1M.A.xxxPetra Raspel
4MPhilmonbuckland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mag. phil.


Explanation:
leave, this is the (old) equivalent of an MA, not a PhD. So this person has a Magister in philologie, usually a teacher.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. Also thanks Petra and monbuckland for the info. I decided to stick with the original DE term as you suggest, especially as the translation will be used in a German-speaking setting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-this things can't be translated-must stay in original with just an equivalent given
21 mins

agree  Carolin Haase: but teachers don't have a Magister but a Staatsexamen
28 mins
  -> Thanks, they can hava a Mag. and a Staatsexamen, especially if they only have one subject

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M.A.


Explanation:
... maybe with the studied subject in brackets. Here in the UK, we have M.A. for the phil. side and M.Sc. for the sciences (plus M.Ed. for Education).

PhD seems wrong to me, this would be Dr. phil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 11:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: phil. can be everything from languages to philosophy to social science, it's just standing for the humanities.

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
4 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
5 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: It is simply wrong to try to translate degree names in this way.
22 mins
  -> Of course you don't translate degrees, but I thought that was not her question? She asked for the equivalent for explanatory purposes (if I got it right), that's all I've written ...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MPhil


Explanation:
Plenty of universities offer MPhil degrees. e.g.
Newcastle Univeristy:
MPhil (Master of Philosophy)
Duration

Full-time normally one year. Part-time normally two years.


Example sentence(s):
  • The M.Phil in Art & Design in Organisational Contexts ...

    Reference: http://www.gsa.ac.uk/degreeshow2000/mphilorg/index.html
    Reference: http://www.ncl.ac.uk/postgraduate/research/degreeoptions/mph...
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish