KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Promotionsvorprüfung

English translation: predoctoral examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Promotionsvorprüfung
English translation:predoctoral examination
Entered by: Ineke Hardy

17:13 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Promotionsvorprüfung
Is there an equivalent term in English? Doctoral pre-admission exam or something like that?
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
predoctoral examination
Explanation:
Continued enrolment in the Doctor of Philosophy program requires the successful completion of a predoctoral examination. The predoctoral examination will comprise an oral exam on the student's written PhD research proposal including the scientific background appropriate to the proposal.
http://www.brocku.ca/webcal/current/graduate/BIOL.html

(4) 1Die Promotionsvorprüfung ist eine mündliche Prüfung. 2Sie erstreckt sich auf ein Hauptfach und zwei Nebenfächer. 3Die Anforderungen sollen denen einer entsprechenden Hochschulabschlußprüfung (§ 4 Abs. 3 Nr. 3, Abs. 5) gleichwertig sein.
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:C19hVKxDtVEJ:recht.verwa...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
All answers were apt, hard to choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Qualifying Exam
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4Preliminary doctoral examinationM_Moryl
3PhD entrance exam
Tim Jenkins
3predoctoral examination
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predoctoral examination


Explanation:
Continued enrolment in the Doctor of Philosophy program requires the successful completion of a predoctoral examination. The predoctoral examination will comprise an oral exam on the student's written PhD research proposal including the scientific background appropriate to the proposal.
http://www.brocku.ca/webcal/current/graduate/BIOL.html

(4) 1Die Promotionsvorprüfung ist eine mündliche Prüfung. 2Sie erstreckt sich auf ein Hauptfach und zwei Nebenfächer. 3Die Anforderungen sollen denen einer entsprechenden Hochschulabschlußprüfung (§ 4 Abs. 3 Nr. 3, Abs. 5) gleichwertig sein.
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:C19hVKxDtVEJ:recht.verwa...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875
Grading comment
All answers were apt, hard to choose.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the quick response. I wasn't sure if this examination was administered prior to starting the doctorate or at a later stage. In my own case, there was an oral examination after a year of course work and before commencing my thesis.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PhD entrance exam


Explanation:
As an alternative to Kim's suggestion:
Doctoral programmes last between two and seven years. They require a masters or a bachelors degree combined with six years work experience and a pass in the PhD entrance exam. Doctoral students must pass an examination, produce a thesis and pass a viva (oral) examination.


    Reference: http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_wo...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preliminary doctoral examination


Explanation:
Podobnie jak diplomvorpruefung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-19 20:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, wrong language. I meant 'similar to diplomvorpruefung' ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-19 20:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And some references:
http://www.cs.gwu.edu/academics/graduate/exam.html
www.jhsph.edu/student_affairs/registrar/prelimphd.doc
www.fsu.edu/~are/pages/documents/worddoc/prelim_evaluation....

M_Moryl
Native speaker of: Polish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualifying Exam


Explanation:
That's at least what it's called in the US. And it corresponds more or less to this description:

(1) Im Falle des § 4 Abs. 6 muß der Bewerber in der Promotionsvorprüfung nachweisen, daß seine Kenntnisse und Fähigkeiten eine erfolgreiche Promotion erwarten lassen.

Been there, done that... ;-)

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16