KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Absehen

English translation: lipreading (or, more antiquated: lip-reading) / speech reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absehen
English translation:lipreading (or, more antiquated: lip-reading) / speech reading
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:01 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Gehörlose (deaf)
German term or phrase: Absehen
Hallo,
ein Zeugnis einer Gehörlosenschule. Dort wird in Deutsch neben dem Sprachverständnis, schreiben, lesen, etc.

auch das "Absehen" beurteilt.

Nehme an, an den Lippenbewegungen das Wort zu erkennen, weil die Schüler ja gehörlos sind, also ohne Gebärdensprache.

vielen Dank!
Dittrich
lipreading (or, more antiquated: lip-reading)
Explanation:
This is a standard and widely-used term, not slang.

Both US and UK.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lipreading (or, more antiquated: lip-reading)Jim Tucker
4read lips
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hier: absehen
lipreading (or, more antiquated: lip-reading)


Explanation:
This is a standard and widely-used term, not slang.

Both US and UK.

Example sentence(s):
  • They teach lipreading in addition to signing (or sign language)

    Reference: http://www.lipreading.org.uk/
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: Or speech reading http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lippenlesen
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hier: absehen
read lips


Explanation:
Lipreading (or Speechreading)However, not everyone with hearing loss can learn to read lips, as some hearing people may think. Many deaf people are not able to learn how to make sense ...
deafness.about.com/cs/communication/a/lipreading.htm


erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6