KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pflicht-, Wahlpflicht- und Wahlmodule

English translation: core/compulsory, optional and elective modules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pflicht-, Wahlpflicht- und Wahlmodule
English translation:core/compulsory, optional and elective modules
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

09:31 Feb 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Pflicht-, Wahlpflicht- und Wahlmodule
Context:
Das Architekturstudium an der Zürcher Hochschule Winterthur ZHW ist seit 2005 zweistufig. Der dreijährige berufsbefähigende Bachelorstudiengang bildet die Grundlage für den zweijährigen Masterstudiengang. Die ZHW ist die einzige Fachhochschule der Schweiz, die ein Masterprogramm in Architektur aus einer Hand anbietet. Sie hat dieses in den letzten Jahren konsequent aufgebaut. Das Studium umfasst **Pflicht-, Wahlpflicht- und Wahlmodule**. Ein- und Übertritte sind pro Semester möglich.
Leander1
Switzerland
core/compulsory, optional and elective modules
Explanation:
covers all bases in this context
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4core/compulsory, optional and elective modules
Tim Jenkins
4mandatory, mandatory elective and elective modules
roneill


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
core/compulsory, optional and elective modules


Explanation:
covers all bases in this context

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Turner
8 mins
  -> thanks Liz

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins
  -> thanks Steffen

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mihaela

agree  Frances Bryce
3 days4 hrs
  -> thanks Frances

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory, mandatory elective and elective modules


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it.

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28