KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Berufsfachschule vs. Fachschule

English translation: s.u.


10:20 Feb 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Berufsfachschule vs. Fachschule
As far as I know, this specific difference does not exist in the English speaking world - both would be commensurate with a "vocational school". However, as both occur in my translation, I have to find alternative terms for each, and was thinking of "vocational school" for "Fachschule" and "professional/applied vocatinal school" for "Berufsfachschule". Does anybody have any suggestions, or can anybody explain the precise difference between the two types of school? Thanks in advance :)
Brendan Bleheen
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
The difference that I found out is:

BERUFSFACHSCHULE führt zu einem deutschlandweit anerkannten Berufsabschluss. Die Ausbildung dauert in der Regel zwei bis drei Jahre.

FACHSCHULEN sind Einrichtungen der beruflichen Weiterbildung. Sie bieten Fachkräften mit abgeschlossener Berufsausbildung und beruflichen Erfahrungen Abschlüsse, die sie für Tätigkeiten im mittleren Funktionsbereich zwischen Facharbeitern/Fachangestellten und Hochschulabsolventen befähigen

Source: http://www.sachsen-macht-schule.de/sabw/br_bildungswege_72.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 12:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can differentiate like this:
FACHSCHULEN --> General Vocational Schools
BERUFSFACHSCHULE --> Specialised Vocational Schools


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 12:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the extra 'N' in Fachschule. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-20 12:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think m all confused....Sorry for the missing 'N' in Berufsfachschule . ;)
Selected response from:

Savita Bhalla
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.Savita Bhalla
3professional and vocational schools
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional and vocational schools


Explanation:
A difficult one this and I agree with everything you say above. Fachschulen do not neccesarily lead to a professional qualification, so I would simply call them "vocational schools" unless you would like to go for the contrived "pre-professional vocational school".
Berufsfachschulen could be called "professional vocational schools", as you suggested, or simply "professional schools".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 11:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inca.org.uk/germany-keywords-mainstream.html

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tim Sorry that I'm only getting around to answering your note now, I've been pretty busy... I eventually actually used savita's suggestion (which came later in a note I hadn't seen on first replying) - sorry about the confusion. Also I still haven't been able to find the share points function...


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
The difference that I found out is:

BERUFSFACHSCHULE führt zu einem deutschlandweit anerkannten Berufsabschluss. Die Ausbildung dauert in der Regel zwei bis drei Jahre.

FACHSCHULEN sind Einrichtungen der beruflichen Weiterbildung. Sie bieten Fachkräften mit abgeschlossener Berufsausbildung und beruflichen Erfahrungen Abschlüsse, die sie für Tätigkeiten im mittleren Funktionsbereich zwischen Facharbeitern/Fachangestellten und Hochschulabsolventen befähigen

Source: http://www.sachsen-macht-schule.de/sabw/br_bildungswege_72.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 12:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can differentiate like this:
FACHSCHULEN --> General Vocational Schools
BERUFSFACHSCHULE --> Specialised Vocational Schools


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 12:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the extra 'N' in Fachschule. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-20 12:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think m all confused....Sorry for the missing 'N' in Berufsfachschule . ;)

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!