KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Politische Bildung und Recht

English translation: political science and law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Politische Bildung und Recht
English translation:political science and law
Entered by: yne

19:25 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / subject in school report
German term or phrase: Politische Bildung und Recht
Hi, this is in an Austrian school certificate.

Politics and law? Politische Bildung has come up before and political education was suggested.

Ideas from North American colleagues particularly welcomed as I am a Brit writing this for a North American audience.

Thanks.
yne
political science and law
Explanation:
Political science is a subject taught in US schools.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes I think so, it is quite a general term, though I will check with the client that it fits the subject that was studied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2political science and law
Kim Metzger
3Education/studies in policy and law/ policy and law studies
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
political science and law


Explanation:
Political science is a subject taught in US schools.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Yes I think so, it is quite a general term, though I will check with the client that it fits the subject that was studied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Good generic name.
1 hr

agree  the Train: Exactly.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Education/studies in policy and law/ policy and law studies


Explanation:
I would think 'Politikwissenschaft' was political science... Here, it might be policy rather than politics. The 'Bildung' could also be 'study'...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12