KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Gesetzeslehrer

English translation: teacher of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesetzeslehrer
English translation:teacher of law
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

08:30 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / history of the USSR
German term or phrase: Gesetzeslehrer
xy, born into a family of gesetzeslehrern, all of them teaching at the yx progymnasium
early 20th century, history of the SSSR
nicolenorris
teacher of law
Explanation:
... might be a possibility. See the following references:

Ta Thu Thau: Vietnamese Trotskyist Leader
... the Trotskyists withheld their critique of the USSR and Stalinism, the Stalinists ... Phan Van Hum was a teacher of law, literature and philosophy. ...
www.revolutionary-history.co.uk/backiss/Vol3/No2/Thau.html

Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia
... of the entire Harbin Diocese (Vladyka Nestor had been deported to the USSR, ... and also to a teacher of law, who found the path to the hearts of his ...
www.russianorthodoxchurch.ws/01newstucture/pagesen/news04/p...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4teacher of lawUlrike Kraemer
4Nomologist
Tim Jenkins
2rabbi
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teacher of law


Explanation:
... might be a possibility. See the following references:

Ta Thu Thau: Vietnamese Trotskyist Leader
... the Trotskyists withheld their critique of the USSR and Stalinism, the Stalinists ... Phan Van Hum was a teacher of law, literature and philosophy. ...
www.revolutionary-history.co.uk/backiss/Vol3/No2/Thau.html

Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia
... of the entire Harbin Diocese (Vladyka Nestor had been deported to the USSR, ... and also to a teacher of law, who found the path to the hearts of his ...
www.russianorthodoxchurch.ws/01newstucture/pagesen/news04/p...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile: Alternatively "law teacher", but I think the text is a historical one, so "teacher of law" is probably more appropriate.
14 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
19 mins

agree  Harald Pigall: it is the right approach
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nomologist


Explanation:
Nomologist = teacher of law

In this case law covers the laws of particular religious faiths, the teachings of prophets, logical law, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-09 09:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nomology (in law): Ger. Nomologie, Gesetzeslehre; Fr. nomologie; Ital. nomologia. Jural science; the science of the conformity of human actions to rules of conduct prescribed by law. 'Ethic is the science mainly of duties, while nomology looks rather to the definition and preservation of rights' (Holland, Jurisprudence, chap. iii. 25). The rules of conduct, with which it is conversant, are both those prescribed by the current standard of morality, and those of legislation (ibid. 26; Smith's Right and Law, § 51). (S.E.B.)





    Reference: http://psychclassics.asu.edu/Baldwin/Dictionary/N3defs.htm
    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great word! Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Pigall: Nomologie, Gesetzeslehre, ist ein Begriff aus der Philosophie, der auch in Soziologie und Psychologie verwendet wird.
38 mins
  -> Lev Vygotsky was a teacher of psychology, paedology and sociology, NOT legal law.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rabbi


Explanation:
Does your text give any hints that xy is a jew? It sounds to me that he might have been a rabbi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-03-09 10:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this link:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=Ščerbina cler...

I can't open the link given there, but maybe this is a hint. Why not take a step back: "xy sprang from clergy families".

CL low, though.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I thought, but he seemed to be a member of the Russian orthodox church. Anyway, thanks for the suggestion.

Asker: Thank you, that'll do for a statr.