KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lern- und Arbeitsmethodik

English translation: Learning Strategies and Industrial Methods


13:13 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Job training
German term or phrase: Lern- und Arbeitsmethodik
Requirements for a traineeship with a Swiss company:

Multi-skilled mechanic

Vorbildung
- Abgeschlossene Volksschule, mittlere oder oberste Schulstufe
- Gute Leistungen in Mathematik und Physik

Berufsbezogene Fächer:

Mathematik, Informatik, Lern- und Arbeitsmethodik, Physik, Chemie, Technisches Englisch, Werkstofftechnik, Fertigungstechnik, Zeichnungstechnik, Maschinentechnik, Elektrotechnik, Elektronik, Steuerungstechnik.
Andrea Obrien
Germany
English translation:Learning Strategies and Industrial Methods
Explanation:
These days, teachers are taught how to help learners develop strategies for learning.

Industrial methods

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:uEHY8-T1p_UJ:www.maisfel...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Learning Strategies and Industrial Methods
Kim Metzger
3 +1study and work methods
Julia Lipeles


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Learning Strategies and Industrial Methods


Explanation:
These days, teachers are taught how to help learners develop strategies for learning.

Industrial methods

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:uEHY8-T1p_UJ:www.maisfel...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Blanchard
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
study and work methods


Explanation:
Another option...

Creating a new university: a way of transforming higher education?File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Students are trained in study- and work-methods including information technology. Learning how to learn is a key concept of I.U.S. ...
www.herdsa.org.au/branches/vic/Cornerstones/pdf/Goldschm.PD... - Similar pages


P41800 INTRODUCTORY STUDIES IN EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY, 15 credits ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Study and Work Methods. The studies are carried out in a project-like manner in such a way that the individual study units are ...
www.tol.oulu.fi/projects/edtech/files/eops2003-05pdf.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-09 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: Study and Work Methods

Julia Lipeles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.

Asker: Thank you, Julia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
23 hrs