KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Arbeitslehre

English translation: Work Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitslehre
English translation:Work Studies
Entered by: monbuckland

11:52 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Subject title
German term or phrase: Arbeitslehre
This is a subject studied at a German Hauptschule. Other subjects include Deutsch, Religion, Geschichte, Erdkunde, Sozialkunde and Erziehungskunde.
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Work Studies
Explanation:
I think that is what it would be called if it were a school subject (Social Studies, General Studies etc.).
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Robin. This fitted the context perfectly. Thanks to all for contributing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Work StudiesRobin Salmon
4life in the workplace/working life
Tim Jenkins
3vocational studies; vocational theoryRowan Morrell


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life in the workplace/working life


Explanation:
Arbeitslehre1 f; -, kein Pl.; PÄD. school subject about life in the workplace

Muret-Sanders

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work Studies


Explanation:
I think that is what it would be called if it were a school subject (Social Studies, General Studies etc.).

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks Robin. This fitted the context perfectly. Thanks to all for contributing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocational studies; vocational theory


Explanation:
It could be something along these lines. The forum discussions in LEO may help you a little further. If it's to do with work and employment, then "vocational" is a good sort of word to use in this kind of context.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8